"Ich habe keine Katze."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

April 22, 2013

45 Comments


NomadaJaime

To add confusion, I wrote "I don't have any cat" and now it tells me I have to put "cats"!

July 24, 2013

AmberKittan

Doesn't Katze mean cat though? So why would they tell us to put cats? Katzen is cats. Katze is cat. I know it's bad grammar but it's what Duo tells us it means.

December 12, 2014

Naylor1993

How do you know whether to use keine or nicht in a sentence or can you use either depending on how you want to say it?

March 22, 2014

ShariniSen

Not a native speaker but a thumb-rule is that 'kein' is (generally) used with a noun.

Eg: With noun:

Sie haben keine Haustiere. (They have no pets)

Ich habe keine Zeit. (I have no time)

Das Baby isst nicht. (The baby is not eating)

Es ist nicht möglich. (It is not possible)

But when you are using the noun form for the same sentence, it becomes: Es hat keine Möglichkeit. (It has no possibility)

May 13, 2014

TheMizu

What I did in this sentence was to think of it like "Ich habe eine katze" and add the k to make it negative. "Ich habe keine Katze". To choose between keine and kein I remembered that Katze is female, hence keine. Not a native english speaker or a native german speaker, so a) I could be wrong with my method, and b) I apologize for any grammatical error.

September 9, 2017

LatinamDiscens

Nicht is an adverb and is the german equivalent to the english 'not'. Adverbs like nicht are used to describe adjectives, verbs and other adverbs Kein is kind of like an article or adjective and, unlike german adverbs, does change with gender (masculine, feminine and neuter), case (Nominative, Dative, Accusative) and number (singular and plural)

July 2, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't undestand why, then I translate in English, sometimes, I can add the plural after "any" (I don' have any cats) and sometimes I can add only the singular, of the opposite.

March 27, 2014

ShariniSen

Rule of thumb:

Plural with countables and singular with uncountables.

I have no cats. I have no dogs. I have no houses. I do not have any houses. (Dog, cat , house are countable nouns.)

But, I have no rice. I have no sugar. I have no water. I do not have any water. (Rice sugar, water are uncountable nouns.)

August 16, 2014

Varg03

Shouldn't it be "Ich habe keine Katzen"?

May 7, 2015

mizinamo

Both are reasonable sentences.

Ich habe keine Katze assumes that if you had a cat, you would have just one, but you don't have even one, you have none at all.

Ich habe keine Katzen assumes that if you had cats, you would have at least one, but you don't have any at all.

Much as in English: "I don't have a cat" versus "I don't have any cats" -- both are possible but start from different underlying assumptions about how many cats you would have if you had any.

August 20, 2017

shamimp

I wrote ‘‘i don't have cat ’’ and said i am wrong and have to write ‘‘a cat ’’ but there is no ‘’eine‘’!!!!

April 1, 2017

mizinamo

Yes there is: Ich habe kEINE Katze.

keine is more or a less a negative version of eine, or you could think of it as a combination of nicht + eine.

August 20, 2017

SheetalJai3

I wrote "I do not have cat" , because there's only Katze in the question which is singular...whereas Katzen is plural...its confusing!

February 2, 2016

mizinamo

The noun "cat" is countable, so in the singular it has to be accompanied by a determiner such as "a, my, the, this, no" etc.

So "I do not have cat" is not possible -- it has to be "I do not have a cat" or "I have no cat".

Similarly, incidentally, in German, where Ich habe nicht Katze / Ich habe Katze nicht is not possible and it has to be Ich habe keine Katze. (keine counts as a negative determiner, basically the negative version of eine.)

November 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Could someone please explain the difference between "nicht" and "kein".

    February 15, 2017

mizinamo

    You can often think of keine as a combination of nicht eine.

    So just as in English you cannot say "I do not have cat" but have to say "I do not have a cat" with both "not" and "a", so in German you need Ich habe keine Katze with keine which is sort of a combination of both nicht and eine.

    If there is already a determiner, e.g. the definite article, then you just need nicht, e.g. ich habe den Apfel nicht "I don't have the apple" (i.e. a specific apple that you had been talking about before) or ich habe dein Buch nicht "I don't have your book".

    However, with mass nouns German usually uses kein as well, so where English can have both "I do not have water" and "I do not have any water", German pretty much has to use Ich habe kein Wasser (the equivalent of "not any" rather than simply "not").

    November 19, 2017

NiaBride1

    This particular sentence is very confusing for those, whose english is not first language. Why is it important to use an article? There is not plural to choose, so impossible to get it right.

    February 22, 2017

stevenjayipad

    Since the app is teaching "translating" to English, the meaning of "I do not have a cat" is the same as "I do not have any cats", so you would express the same meaning. HOWEVER, since this is a translation exercise, with the purpose of teaching...the "best" word-for-word translation is "I have no cat", but this is poor English, without the helping verb you could say "I have no cats." Should English not be your first language, then you will get it wrong! In English, some "helping verbs" are used and an article is added for natural speech (with singular items like "cat").

    In German these are often omitted. "Ich gehe zur Schule"...in English "I go to school" would more naturally be written with helping verb "am" and an article ..."I am going to the school"...which has a different meaning than "I go to school"...

    February 22, 2017

NiaBride1

    Thanks! I get that this is more lack of English grammar on my side than an issue with duolingo or the lesson. It is more confusing because of the "Wrong" message, which states "cats should be used" or something like this, but there is no "cats" to choose.

    February 22, 2017

melvinsand9

    Does every single sentence is nominative,accusative and so on ??

    April 19, 2017

mizinamo

    Sentences as a whole are not nominative, accusative, and so on.

    But different parts of a sentence are in different cases to show the role of each part of the sentence.

    For example, in English, "he saw me", we do not say "he saw I", but instead the "he" is in the subjective case and "me" in the objective case to show that "he" is the subject and "me" the object.

    So also in a German sentence, you might have one noun in the nominative case and another one in the accusative case, etc.

    August 20, 2017

Jess0122

    Whats the difference between nicht and keine it doesn't explain?

    June 25, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

    I think of kein(e) as not a(n) and nicht as not to make it simplier. For example, Ich habe keine Katze would translate to I have no cat, and Das ist nicht Fleisch would translate to That is not meat. Both of which are correct, and if you use the other word form it would not make much sense.

    December 17, 2017

Maryam495594

    When to use (kein) and when to use (keine)?

    August 19, 2017

mizinamo

    Use kein before a masculine or neuter noun.

    Use keine before a feminine or plural noun.

    Katze is feminine so you use keine here.

    August 20, 2017

keren317

    This is frustrating. I wrote the exact translation- i do not have a cat- and it keeps saying it's wrong.

    October 2, 2017

mizinamo

    Was this a "type what you hear" exercise, by any chance?

    October 2, 2017

TamaraJani0

    Why KEINE; isn`t KEIN for a singular words and KEINE for a plural? Thanks

    November 19, 2017

mizinamo

    No -- the form depends not only on the number (singular or plural) but also on the gender and case.

    kein is for masculine nominative singular, neuter nominative singular, and neuter accusative singular.

    keine is not only for plural nominative / accusative but also for feminine nominative / accusative singular.

    In this sentence, it's keine for feminine accusative singular.

    November 19, 2017

SandraDela627061

    "i don't have cat" is corrected. I have to write "cats".

    January 9, 2018

mizinamo

    "I don't have a cat" would be the best translation.

    "cat" without an article is not possible like that in English.

    January 9, 2018

shima.ramim

    I think the better answer is (i have no cat)

    July 22, 2018

mizinamo

    "I have no cat" and "I do not have a cat" are both fine translations for Ich habe keine Katze.

    I think that "I do not have a cat" is the more common way to put this in English and thus the better translation.

    July 22, 2018

Abhinav586975

    Why a cat is there, but no eine in the question?

    December 1, 2018

mizinamo

    keine is like a negative version of eine — like “not a”.

    December 1, 2018

MohamadHos707475

    Why "ich habe nicht wine" is okay but "ich habe nicht katze" is not?

    April 4, 2019

mizinamo

    Neither of those is okay.

    April 4, 2019

Sabrinn2

    ,,I have not cat,, - this is right

    November 22, 2015

awefulwaffle

    "I have not cat" is wrong. It is not correct English. You can say:

    • I have no cat.
    • I do not have a cat.

    Excerpt from Barron's 1001 Pitfalls in English Grammar:

    No and not are the usual words to express negation.

    • He has no money left. (no before noun)
    • We will not go there tomorrow. (not before verb)
    December 6, 2015

BenazirLod

    It is Die Katze therefore keine Katze. If it was Der hund then it would be kein hund. For das it is alo kein

    November 22, 2017

mizinamo

    No, it would not be kein hund in this sentence -- it would be keinen Hund with capitalised hund (it's a noun) and with accusative keinen because keinen Hund is the direct object of the verb haben.

    November 22, 2017

RobertHJMa

    'I have no cat' should be accepted, surely?

    May 6, 2019

mizinamo

    "I have no cat" is one of the accepted translations.

    May 6, 2019

RobertHJMa

    'I have no cat' (reading from left to right) Should be accepted, surely?

    May 7, 2019

mizinamo

    You already posted something very similar one day ago and received a response.

    Please always read the existing comments to see whether your question has already been asked or your point made -- especially if it was you yourself who had asked the question in the past.

    May 7, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.