1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto me ha tocado mucho."

"Esto me ha tocado mucho."

Translation:This has touched me a lot.

April 22, 2013

43 Comments


wombatt

strange version of the expression. Shouldn't it me this has profoundly touched me, or this has deeply touched me? Touched me a lot feels awkward


mattstraight

I bet that does feel awkward :/


EmuLampen

"This has touched me deeply" was accepted.


Majklo_Blic

As was, "This has touched me greatly."


DoubleLingot

this has affected me a lot


MarcoCasti20

While the translation of the phrase is fine, I believe there is a bit more to that.

In Spanish the expression Me ha tocado mucho usually means: "I've been through a lot of" or "I've had a lot of" - due to life circumstances. This is typically followed by an action to be able to identify the context. So for instance if in Spanish somebody says; Me ha tocado mucho viajar, he/she is saying that "I've been through a lot of travelling" or "I've had a lot of travel", whatever expression suits best.

You can try this on Google translate and type in me ha tocado mucho - read English translation - then add viajar at the end of the Spanish phrase and read the English translation again.

Even if there is no action to follow in the phrase, it can still mean this expression. For example;

-Has viajado últimamente?
-Uff! Me ha tocado mucho!

So here the first person is asking the other if he/she has travelled lately. The second person is saying that he/she has done a lot of travelling. Even though it is not expressed in the answer, it is implied in the question.

If we use DL's phrase, we could come up with the following context;

-Estamos atascados en tráfico!
-Esto me ha tocado mucho...

The first person exclaims "We are stuck in traffic!", while the other says "I've been through that a lot..." (it could be lately, today, this week, etc.). The expression itself is quite vague, but is still valid. So in this case it could mean that the person was actually affected by the event. It all depends on the context and situation.

Me ha tocado by itself has the meaning of "has (physically) touched me" or "has (emotionally) touched me" OR "I had to". Like in: Me ha tocado limpiar hoy = "I had to clean today". This is a very common Spanish expression and the 'tocado' presumably refers to the person "being touched" as in a "being chosen" emphasis. If in Spanish you say: Me ha tocado la suerte de no morir, you are expressing literally; "I have been touched (chosen) by the luck of not dying".

Hope this is useful! Saludos!


CeeCeeSong

yes, very useful! Muchas gracias!!!


studygerman

Exactly! Very well stated MC20. Upvoted.


studygerman

Sorry, i forgot to add that in Spanish, to say it's your turn (i.e., to do something), one could say, "Me toca limpiar" ("It's my turn to clean").

So changing tenses: "Me ha tocado limpiar" could be "It was my turn to clean."


Luisa674000

if anyone is interested my native language is Spanish , and this phrase is fine, because when you say something like "esto me ha tocado mucho" . it may mean that something has touched physically or something has touched in a spiritual way


skepticalways

Luisa, thank you for the extra explanation for "This has touched me greatly" including spiritually. That's what I typed, thinking about something "touching" me emotionally, like something profoundly sorrowful.


pawan1899

Hey Luisa, thanks for clearing that up. Are you offering to help with spanish?


Luisa674000

Sure, just let me know!


mwollaeger

What do people think of "this has affected me a lot"?


Andreaja69

I put 'affected', which I think is better, but it was not accepted. 16 Sept 17


thrynae

Here we go again with literal versus usual meaning. Whenever I get questions like this, I put the literal meaning, because I assume Duolingo wants to hear that one. I totally agree with your translation, because otherwise I can't think of a realistic situation where you would mean 'touched' literally.


Andreaja69

You're quite right. I think this is probably the first time I haven't used the literal meaning, providing it makes sense in English. I thought I'd give it a try! The literal sentence actually does make perfect sense if you consider the verb 'to touch' as being emotional rather than physical.


thrynae

Given the correct context, the literal sentence can also make sense for the physical touching. Uncommon, but not unimaginable. Like some moving obstacle in an obstacle course that didn't really knock you off balance, but did touch you.


hg3UVt

They think it is a different verb!!


Jaroberts24

Where's the "no"? The translation should be "This has touched me a lot"


pmjenkinson

Maybe Duolingo fixed this since you posted, Jaroberts24. The translation listed is the same as what you wrote, with no "no" in it.


Jaroberts24

Yep. Looks like they fixed it. I actually got an email saying they took my suggestion, but it looks like they left the comment. I'll keep it here as a reminder to the efforts they put in to correct any errors.


Len_H

Why is it "ha" in this case instead of "he", thank you


Casiquire

Because you're not the one doing the touching, "esto" is doing all the touching here. So you would use el/ella/usted, or "ha".


Yerrick

ha = "(he/she/it) has" or "(you - usted) have"; he = "I have"


RoarieG

As a native English speaker i think that, this has affected me a lot, and, this has touched me a lot have slightly different meanings. Usually, in context when one states this has affected me it has a tendency to imply affected in a negative way. When someone says, this has touched me, it has a tendency to mean whatever "this" is, has left a pleasant experience on the Soul. That what touched me was meaningful in a positive way. So much for my two cents. :)


sumanuta

They should have accepted "this has affected me a lot". Not everything can be literally translated from one language to another. Sometimes one needs to translate the sentence so that it makes sence in another language. My in-laws who are Spaniards agree with me on this one.


thrynae

I'll report it as well


jrayjedi

Does this have the same meaning as in English-I am moved in a sympathetic way toward whatever "this" is?


TerryMacki1

It is very common to omit the "has", yet this is not accepted.


Andreaja69

Only because we are practising the present perfect tense not the simple past.


Turcos_y_Caicos

Couldn't you say 'this has moved me deeply'?


smparent

I've heard the idiom "No me toques" as meaning "don't bother me." With that in mind, can "Esto me ha tocado mucho" also mean "This has bothered me a lot"?


thrynae

Sounds plausible to me, but that is only my feeling, so confirmation from a native speaker wouldn't hurt.


studygerman

Was "no me toques" said to or by a kid? I believe it's more a literal sense of "kids fighting in the back seat of the car" and one telling the other to not touch them (which does indeed imply "don't bother me").


CeeCeeSong

I decided to take a chance and put, "This has really touched me." They accepted it!


EmmaMitche89062

I put that too, also accepted


joshua214481

No one says this in English. Maybe, "This has touched me deeply."


Olly27044

This has hit me hard - an acceptable comparative turn of phrase in English. Surely this should be acceptable


Wiganian1

This has touched me lots???


Chris913144

Why is this suddenly esto when it is usually esta

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.