"Esto me ha tocado mucho."

Translation:This has touched me a lot.

April 22, 2013

65 Comments


Vdubs1

Is this part of the Duolingo Dirty Talk expansion?

October 16, 2014

NathanielN2006

Lol I don't think it's part of the DDT expansion. But its weirdness rating is high, 7/10.

July 12, 2018

wombatt

strange version of the expression. Shouldn't it me this has profoundly touched me, or this has deeply touched me? Touched me a lot feels awkward

May 13, 2013

mattstraight

I bet that does feel awkward :/

November 5, 2014

EmuLampen

"This has touched me deeply" was accepted.

August 27, 2014

Majklo_Blic

As was, "This has touched me greatly."

August 25, 2016

MarcoCasti20

While the translation of the phrase is fine, I believe there is a bit more to that.

In Spanish the expression Me ha tocado mucho usually means: "I've been through a lot of" or "I've had a lot of" - due to life circumstances. This is typically followed by an action to be able to identify the context. So for instance if in Spanish somebody says; Me ha tocado mucho viajar, he/she is saying that "I've been through a lot of travelling" or "I've had a lot of travel", whatever expression suits best.

You can try this on Google translate and type in me ha tocado mucho - read English translation - then add viajar at the end of the Spanish phrase and read the English translation again.

Even if there is no action to follow in the phrase, it can still mean this expression. For example;

-Has viajado últimamente?
-Uff! Me ha tocado mucho!

So here the first person is asking the other if he/she has travelled lately. The second person is saying that he/she has done a lot of travelling. Even though it is not expressed in the answer, it is implied in the question.

If we use DL's phrase, we could come up with the following context;

-Estamos atascados en tráfico!
-Esto me ha tocado mucho...

The first person exclaims "We are stuck in traffic!", while the other says "I've been through that a lot..." (it could be lately, today, this week, etc.). The expression itself is quite vague, but is still valid. So in this case it could mean that the person was actually affected by the event. It all depends on the context and situation.

Me ha tocado by itself has the meaning of "has (physically) touched me" or "has (emotionally) touched me" OR "I had to". Like in: Me ha tocado limpiar hoy = "I had to clean today". This is a very common Spanish expression and the 'tocado' presumably refers to the person "being touched" as in a "being chosen" emphasis. If in Spanish you say: Me ha tocado la suerte de no morir, you are expressing literally; "I have been touched (chosen) by the luck of not dying".

Hope this is useful! Saludos!

February 4, 2019

studygerman

Exactly! Very well stated MC20. Upvoted.

March 1, 2019

studygerman

Sorry, i forgot to add that in Spanish, to say it's your turn (i.e., to do something), one could say, "Me toca limpiar" ("It's my turn to clean").

So changing tenses: "Me ha tocado limpiar" could be "It was my turn to clean."

March 1, 2019

CeeCeeSong

yes, very useful! Muchas gracias!!!

February 4, 2019

jacoblp

This is exactly why I can't duolingo in public

March 7, 2015

megbap

That's private!

September 30, 2013

Taylor.Nicole

That's what she said

December 28, 2015

Luisa674000

if anyone is interested my native language is Spanish , and this phrase is fine, because when you say something like "esto me ha tocado mucho" . it may mean that something has touched physically or something has touched in a spiritual way

June 6, 2016

skepticalways

Luisa, thank you for the extra explanation for "This has touched me greatly" including spiritually. That's what I typed, thinking about something "touching" me emotionally, like something profoundly sorrowful.

May 1, 2017

pawan1899

Hey Luisa, thanks for clearing that up. Are you offering to help with spanish?

December 13, 2017

Luisa674000

Sure, just let me know!

March 15, 2018

mwollaeger

What do people think of "this has affected me a lot"?

August 25, 2014

Andreaja69

I put 'affected', which I think is better, but it was not accepted. 16 Sept 17

September 16, 2017

thrynae

Here we go again with literal versus usual meaning. Whenever I get questions like this, I put the literal meaning, because I assume Duolingo wants to hear that one. I totally agree with your translation, because otherwise I can't think of a realistic situation where you would mean 'touched' literally.

September 17, 2017

Andreaja69

You're quite right. I think this is probably the first time I haven't used the literal meaning, providing it makes sense in English. I thought I'd give it a try! The literal sentence actually does make perfect sense if you consider the verb 'to touch' as being emotional rather than physical.

September 17, 2017

thrynae

Given the correct context, the literal sentence can also make sense for the physical touching. Uncommon, but not unimaginable. Like some moving obstacle in an obstacle course that didn't really knock you off balance, but did touch you.

September 18, 2017

hg3UVt

They think it is a different verb!!

November 27, 2017

Jaroberts24

Where's the "no"? The translation should be "This has touched me a lot"

April 22, 2013

pmjenkinson

Maybe Duolingo fixed this since you posted, Jaroberts24. The translation listed is the same as what you wrote, with no "no" in it.

May 9, 2013

Jaroberts24

Yep. Looks like they fixed it. I actually got an email saying they took my suggestion, but it looks like they left the comment. I'll keep it here as a reminder to the efforts they put in to correct any errors.

May 10, 2013

Len_H

Why is it "ha" in this case instead of "he", thank you

January 18, 2014

Casiquire

Because you're not the one doing the touching, "esto" is doing all the touching here. So you would use el/ella/usted, or "ha".

April 4, 2015

Yerrick

ha = "(he/she/it) has" or "(you - usted) have"; he = "I have"

January 18, 2014

RoarieG

As a native English speaker i think that, this has affected me a lot, and, this has touched me a lot have slightly different meanings. Usually, in context when one states this has affected me it has a tendency to imply affected in a negative way. When someone says, this has touched me, it has a tendency to mean whatever "this" is, has left a pleasant experience on the Soul. That what touched me was meaningful in a positive way. So much for my two cents. :)

April 11, 2015

sumanuta

They should have accepted "this has affected me a lot". Not everything can be literally translated from one language to another. Sometimes one needs to translate the sentence so that it makes sence in another language. My in-laws who are Spaniards agree with me on this one.

March 11, 2015

thrynae

I'll report it as well

June 14, 2017

Patchwolf

Okay Duolingo, show me where on the doll it has touched you...

March 30, 2017

patlar

'this has touched me a lot' and 'this has touched me greatly' have exactly the same meaning in English

October 15, 2013

Yerrick

But 'touched' has multiple meanings in English. The first sentence could refer to physical contact, for instance; the second could not.

December 4, 2013

Lorrae

Why was I marked wrong for "esta"?

January 10, 2015

filipmc

I suppose because "esto" is used for an abstract reference, and "esta" for a feminine one?

January 18, 2015

CreMark

I translated "This has touched me so much" and it was marked wrong :-(

April 2, 2015

Andreaja69

so much = tanto

September 16, 2017

CreMark

Gracias, to the idiot that put a dislike on my comment I would say that it is not fair because i did not complain or insult anybody, I only explained a fact, so, there is nothing to dislike.

September 17, 2017

Artemis_Fowl

This sounds wrong.

September 26, 2015

jrayjedi

Does this have the same meaning as in English-I am moved in a sympathetic way toward whatever "this" is?

February 16, 2016

wklem88

How about "This has really touched me"?

September 5, 2016

TerryMacki1

It is very common to omit the "has", yet this is not accepted.

September 26, 2016

Andreaja69

Only because we are practising the present perfect tense not the simple past.

September 16, 2017

PaulMcCrossan

Can anyone explain to me why "This has touched me a great deal" was not accepted?

January 16, 2017

Turcos_y_Caicos

Couldn't you say 'this has moved me deeply'?

March 23, 2017

smparent

I've heard the idiom "No me toques" as meaning "don't bother me." With that in mind, can "Esto me ha tocado mucho" also mean "This has bothered me a lot"?

July 6, 2017

thrynae

Sounds plausible to me, but that is only my feeling, so confirmation from a native speaker wouldn't hurt.

July 6, 2017

studygerman

Was "no me toques" said to or by a kid? I believe it's more a literal sense of "kids fighting in the back seat of the car" and one telling the other to not touch them (which does indeed imply "don't bother me").

March 1, 2019

TallulahSc

Exactly what i figured the comments would be

September 8, 2017

hg3UVt

Ok, Why not "esto me he tocado mucho" ???

November 27, 2017

Andreaja69

That is the sentence given, I believe.

November 27, 2017

thrynae

Because 'he' is the first person singular, and 'esto' is not. (it can also be the second person affirmative imperative, but that doesn't fit either, see http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/haber )

November 27, 2017

Andreaja69

You are quite right. I misread hg3UVt's sentence. 'He' is indeed first person singular, to go with 'yo', whereas 'esto' uses third person singular, which is 'ha'.

November 27, 2017

CeeCeeSong

I decided to take a chance and put, "This has really touched me." They accepted it!

March 3, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

I put that too, also accepted

June 8, 2018

joshua214481

No one says this in English. Maybe, "This has touched me deeply."

March 15, 2018

WilliamCan88334

this has moved me much, seems like a better version

May 16, 2018

Olly27044

This has hit me hard - an acceptable comparative turn of phrase in English. Surely this should be acceptable

January 28, 2019

Sparkle1027

Pointing to a .....

January 31, 2019

Wiganian1

This has touched me lots???

February 1, 2019

Chris913144

Why is this suddenly esto when it is usually esta

February 19, 2019

MotoAndy

I have played this a lot. As i hold a guitar. Correct?

April 27, 2019

MotoAndy

Nevermind, i see my error.

April 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.