Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto me ha tocado mucho."

Translation:This has touched me a lot.

5 years ago

84 Comments


Vdubs1

Is this part of the Duolingo Dirty Talk expansion?

3 years ago

NathanielN2006

Lol I don't think it's part of the DDT expansion. But its weirdness rating is high, 7/10.

2 months ago

wombatt

strange version of the expression. Shouldn't it me this has profoundly touched me, or this has deeply touched me? Touched me a lot feels awkward

5 years ago

mattstraight

I bet that does feel awkward :/

3 years ago

EmuLampen

"This has touched me deeply" was accepted.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

As was, "This has touched me greatly."

2 years ago

jacoblp

This is exactly why I can't duolingo in public

3 years ago

megbap
megbap

That's private!

4 years ago

Taylor.Nicole
Taylor.Nicole

That's what she said

2 years ago

Luisa674000

if anyone is interested my native language is Spanish , and this phrase is fine, because when you say something like "esto me ha tocado mucho" . it may mean that something has touched physically or something has touched in a spiritual way

2 years ago

skepticalways

Luisa, thank you for the extra explanation for "This has touched me greatly" including spiritually. That's what I typed, thinking about something "touching" me emotionally, like something profoundly sorrowful.

1 year ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

Hey Luisa, thanks for clearing that up. Are you offering to help with spanish?

9 months ago

Luisa674000

Sure, just let me know!

6 months ago

DTM-DantheMan
DTM-DantheMan

estoy de acuerdo! pero a veces las traducciones pueden ser graciosas, verdad? jaja es graciosa decir en ingles jaja

6 months ago

PizzaRocks3

"jaja es graciosa decir en ingles jaja"

It's: "jaja es gracioso decir eso en ingles jaja"

4 months ago

mwollaeger
mwollaeger

What do people think of "this has affected me a lot"?

4 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I put 'affected', which I think is better, but it was not accepted. 16 Sept 17

1 year ago

thrynae
thrynae

Here we go again with literal versus usual meaning. Whenever I get questions like this, I put the literal meaning, because I assume Duolingo wants to hear that one. I totally agree with your translation, because otherwise I can't think of a realistic situation where you would mean 'touched' literally.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You're quite right. I think this is probably the first time I haven't used the literal meaning, providing it makes sense in English. I thought I'd give it a try! The literal sentence actually does make perfect sense if you consider the verb 'to touch' as being emotional rather than physical.

1 year ago

thrynae
thrynae

Given the correct context, the literal sentence can also make sense for the physical touching. Uncommon, but not unimaginable. Like some moving obstacle in an obstacle course that didn't really knock you off balance, but did touch you.

1 year ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

that's b.s. Touched me means the heart-felt mushy-feely stuff, affected could mean anything, good or bad or ugly.

9 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

Before you call something b.s., at least go to the trouble of googling it. The first translation I get for 'tocar' is 'to play'. All other translations can be derived from 'to touch' as well. True, being touched emotionally is one of the options, but by no means the only one.

And if your point is that affected can be positive or negative, while to be touched can only be positive: that might be a regional thing. And even so, that would not be relevant. What is much more relevant is the connotation in Spanish. And as far as I can tell, 'tocar' is not just/only/strictly positive.

9 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

They think it is a different verb!!

9 months ago

Jaroberts24

Where's the "no"? The translation should be "This has touched me a lot"

5 years ago

pmjenkinson

Maybe Duolingo fixed this since you posted, Jaroberts24. The translation listed is the same as what you wrote, with no "no" in it.

5 years ago

Jaroberts24

Yep. Looks like they fixed it. I actually got an email saying they took my suggestion, but it looks like they left the comment. I'll keep it here as a reminder to the efforts they put in to correct any errors.

5 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

Why is it "ha" in this case instead of "he", thank you

4 years ago

Casiquire

Because you're not the one doing the touching, "esto" is doing all the touching here. So you would use el/ella/usted, or "ha".

3 years ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Thanks for that explanation !

9 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

ha = "(he/she/it) has" or "(you - usted) have"; he = "I have"

4 years ago

RoarieG

As a native English speaker i think that, this has affected me a lot, and, this has touched me a lot have slightly different meanings. Usually, in context when one states this has affected me it has a tendency to imply affected in a negative way. When someone says, this has touched me, it has a tendency to mean whatever "this" is, has left a pleasant experience on the Soul. That what touched me was meaningful in a positive way. So much for my two cents. :)

3 years ago

sumanuta

They should have accepted "this has affected me a lot". Not everything can be literally translated from one language to another. Sometimes one needs to translate the sentence so that it makes sence in another language. My in-laws who are Spaniards agree with me on this one.

3 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

I'll report it as well

1 year ago

Patchwolf

Okay Duolingo, show me where on the doll it has touched you...

1 year ago

patlar

'this has touched me a lot' and 'this has touched me greatly' have exactly the same meaning in English

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

But 'touched' has multiple meanings in English. The first sentence could refer to physical contact, for instance; the second could not.

4 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

I translated "This has touched me so much" and it was marked wrong :-(

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

so much = tanto

1 year ago

CreMark
CreMark

Gracias, to the idiot that put a dislike on my comment I would say that it is not fair because i did not complain or insult anybody, I only explained a fact, so, there is nothing to dislike.

1 year ago

wklem88

How about "This has really touched me"?

2 years ago

TerryMacki1

It is very common to omit the "has", yet this is not accepted.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Only because we are practising the present perfect tense not the simple past.

1 year ago

PaulMcCrossan

Can anyone explain to me why "This has touched me a great deal" was not accepted?

1 year ago

smparent

I've heard the idiom "No me toques" as meaning "don't bother me." With that in mind, can "Esto me ha tocado mucho" also mean "This has bothered me a lot"?

1 year ago

thrynae
thrynae

Sounds plausible to me, but that is only my feeling, so confirmation from a native speaker wouldn't hurt.

1 year ago

TallulahSc

Exactly what i figured the comments would be

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

I decided to take a chance and put, "This has really touched me." They accepted it!

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I put that too, also accepted

3 months ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

Why was I marked wrong for "esta"?

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

I suppose because "esto" is used for an abstract reference, and "esta" for a feminine one?

3 years ago

Artemis_Fowl

This sounds wrong.

2 years ago

jrayjedi

Does this have the same meaning as in English-I am moved in a sympathetic way toward whatever "this" is?

2 years ago

Turcos_y_Caicos
Turcos_y_Caicos

Couldn't you say 'this has moved me deeply'?

1 year ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Ok, Why not "esto me he tocado mucho" ???

9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That is the sentence given, I believe.

9 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

Because 'he' is the first person singular, and 'esto' is not. (it can also be the second person affirmative imperative, but that doesn't fit either, see http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/haber )

9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You are quite right. I misread hg3UVt's sentence. 'He' is indeed first person singular, to go with 'yo', whereas 'esto' uses third person singular, which is 'ha'.

9 months ago

joshua214481

No one says this in English. Maybe, "This has touched me deeply."

6 months ago

WilliamCan88334

this has moved me much, seems like a better version

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Esto me ha tocado mucho" does not have the same figurative meaning than the English sentence.

2 weeks ago

toni11white

Why not " This has meant o lot to me."

3 years ago

Keijo0

Can I use "esto" for an animal like in english I use "it"?

3 years ago

japantoja

I have a question about this phrase. Is it common with tocar? How does it differ from the other ways of saying this, like with conmover? Or is tocar just more colloquial?

3 years ago

guera707
guera707

If the "this" in the sentence refferred to an instrument, could the translation be "I have played this a lot"?

2 years ago

EmuLampen

No. That would be "He tocado esto mucho", or if you wanted to put esto first, "Esto lo he tocado mucho", I believe would be the correct way.

Now, if I were a musical instrument (I'm not, but one could write a story from the point of view of a musical instrument) I could say "Éste/Ésta me ha tocado mucho" meaning "This guy/girl has played me a lot".

2 years ago

ToosBrugge1

I agree with mwollaeger that "This has affected me a lot" is a very good translation!!!

2 years ago

Miygin

Ew

1 year ago

AmazonGX

XXX duolingo

1 year ago

martinlus
martinlus

She said, pointing to Jimmy Saville!

3 years ago

mwollaeger
mwollaeger

Yes, but worth noting that you'd refer to a person as "Este" ("Esto" is neutral.) or "él".

3 years ago

ToosBrugge1

I agree with mwollaeger that "This has affected me a lot" is a good translation as well!!

2 years ago

MikeWise2

Trashy.

1 year ago

BlahBlahBla1111

this version is almost dirty

3 years ago

torncapybara

.......... wut

2 years ago

davidrosa.tt

Chick flicks

1 year ago

sward17SMPS

uncle frank it at it again!

1 year ago

ChuckThoma1

This is so frustrating when in trying to learn, and someone's infkections or manner of speaking makes me go backwards. I thought the reason for this DUOLINGO program was to help people learn, but, i don't believe i can improve beyond the kevel im at, due to his confusing me, which makes me really mad because i am trying so hard to learn. When i get a wrong answer, 95 percent of the time, it was a man saying the words, which sound one way but is not even the word. He says Ellos as Ellas, he says a for ha, he says so many words that sound like one word, but its something else. This is a deterrent for someone trying to get a grasp of this language but cannot progress anymore HE RUINS THIS COURSE FOR SOMEONE TRYING TO LEARN SPANISH.. IF I WERE ATTEMPTING TO TEACH SOMEONE ENGLISH, I WOULD NEVER USE WORDS THAT CONFUSE AND CAUSE THEM TO LOSE INTEREST, AS THIS HAS CAUSED ME TO DO. I THOUGHT I WAS DOING VERY WELL, BUT I DIGRESS IN EVERY WAY, EVEN MY DESIRE TO CONTINUE WHEN WHAT EARS HEAR, IS NOT WHAT HE IS SAYING, IM GOING BACKWARDS AND IT IS FRUSTRATING. PLEASE UNDERSTAND, I HEAR AND COMPLETELY UNDERSTAND THE WOMAN'S VOICE, WHEN SHES SPEAKING, I GET THE RIGHT ANSWER. I KNOW THIS IS NO LONGER A USEFUL TOOL IN MY DESIRE TO LEARN SPANISH. I GIVE UP, AFTER I HAVE MADE SEVERAL COMPLAINTS ABOUT THE SAME THING AND MY WORDS FALL ON DEAF EARS AND NOTHING GETS DONE ABOUT IT. WELL, I'M TIRED OF WASTING MY TIME. I STILL CANT SPEAK SPANISH. WITH THE MANS VOICE, I NEVER WILL. THANKS ANYWAY!

2 years ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

Where is the "give anti-lingot" button?

1 year ago

VoldeChuck

Ikr

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

ChuckThoma1, why in the world are you getting so upset about it? Just don't use the sound and do it with the written only! I don't have audio on my computer, at least not that works with this program. I have audio for youtube, but that's about it. I have been using DUO for months now. Both Spanish and Vietnamese. I tried the Greek, but it was impossible without the audio; however, i made it all the way through to the end in Spanish (am reviewing from here on out) without once being able to hear a single word they said. You can do that too! Frankly, I don't understand why people make such a big deal about what they hear or don't hear, except for the questions that say, "Write what you hear," which is only two or three per lesson. I have to skip those, and you could either skip them or repeat them so you know what they're saying, and catch it when it comes back around at the end of the lesson. There's no need to quit the program just because you can't understand someone's accent, it is totally immaterial to your learning Spanish!

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

A lingot for you Celeste! And apart from anything, what do the people complaining think we in this forum can do about their sound problems?!

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

thank you!

6 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

It seems just as crazy to me to ignore sound. How are you planning on learning the pronunciation? Even if the sound is pretty bad at times, unless you are already familiar with several related languages and/or had it in school you need the sound for the pronunciation.

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Spanish pronunciation is extremely straightforward. I can see how in learning English one would need the sound, because the same spelling is pronounced tons of different ways, but that is not the case in Spanish.

6 months ago