"Io non mi sento bene."

Translation:I do not feel well.

April 22, 2013

5 Comments


ceceg
Plus

I wrote, "I do not hear well" and was marked wrong. Since sentire can mean to hear and to feel, how do I know which English verb to use? Is the key the use or absence of the reflexive pronoun?

April 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes; the reflexive means to feel about oneself, or rarely to hear oneself. For instance, it could have been "Non mi sento bene quando parlo" (I can't hear myself well when I talk), but it's "Non mi sento sicuro" (I don't feel safe/sure) or "Non mi sento un eroe" (I don't feel like a hero). It's usually about emotions or states of being, for instance "I feel a pain" would be "Sento/provo un dolore", with no reflexive.

April 22, 2013

ceceg
Plus

Grazie mille

April 22, 2013

hayley_t

Why is this sentence not reflexive?

August 31, 2016

Eduard51807

Mr. Stark, I'm not feeling well...

July 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.