1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In atrio sellas colligimus."

"In atrio sellas colligimus."

Translation:In the atrium we collect chairs.

October 8, 2019

11 Comments


Septimus734191

I think it would be just as accurate to say we "gather" chairs in the atrium.


PERCE_NEIGE

Collecting chairs seems weird. How an English speaker would understand this? (except gathering)


Septimus734191

"Collecting chairs" could be taken to mean: you have a hobby of collecting interesting or rare chairs.


PERCE_NEIGE

It is was I suspected, definitely weird (but who are we to judge?)

Even if a collection of chairs is something that can be made, it makes the use of "gather" here better, and sounding more natural.


Moopish

Only times I can think of 'collecting chairs' being used in my experience is with stackable chairs when putting them away.


[deactivated user]

    Or perhaps chairs tend to wander into the atrium, kind of like things "collect" on the kitchen counter "on the way" to be put away


Elizabeth771728

    OK. I suppose that someone might say it like that, but I think it more likely that it would be 'we collect chairs in the atrium.' Why is this not acceptable.
    Whilst I am on this, why have the choices in the report menu been reduced to three?


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's acceptable, so report it if it's not accepted.
    They don't have any power on the exercises form, sometimes devs take fun in putting us in test groups for A/B tests.


MEELOOSH

    What does this sentence mean?


SeanMeaneyPL

    I have listened to several examples of the female voice saying in atrio. In some the T is clear, but "broad" as in Irish "tĂș"; in others it is clearly (at least to my ears) accrio. I have listened to our current sentence several times, and it still sounds like attrio to me. Is anybody else thrown by this pronunciation?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.