"DaHjaj tlhoD chal."

Translation:The sky is obscured today.

October 8, 2019

3 Comments


Tortitudette

I'm new to this unit so my apologies if this is a very simple question, but I was expecting something like net, 'e', or lu' here, since I thought tlhoD normally has an explicit subject. Is there something I'm missing about how to use verbs in this context, or am I just incorrect about the meaning of tlhoD? Thanks so much as always.


jdmcowan

tlhoD is a "be" (or "state" or "adjectival") verb. The subject is the thing that is obscured, filtered, smudged, fuzzy. There is an explicit subject: chal.

If we knew of some verb that meant "to obscure (something)", then I suppose it would work like you are thinking. Instead, if you want to say that someone caused something to be obscured, you have to use tlhoDmoH.


Tortitudette

Got it, thank you for clearing that up, and for not pointing out that yet again I mixed up subject and object.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.