1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "No, the sheep is not helping…

"No, the sheep is not helping that turtle."

Translation:Daor, bianor bōdro qintīr baelos daor.

October 9, 2019

7 Comments


ArchNiki1

Damn that is tongue twister!


ArchNiki1

Only audible, is daor. Probably qintir too


Darellur

You can use "report" button for that kind of complaints.


ZarrouguiL

What is this "bōdro"?


Ctxkh1Me

When putting bona in the Aquatic genitive, the stem would normally become -ro. This would produce bonra, but "nr" is not a permitted consonant cluster. Per the tips

When a nasal consonant (either n or m) is followed immediately by r, the nasal is deleted, and the previous vowel lengthens. In addition, a homorganic voiced nasal (d for n and b for m) appears in between the vowel and the r. Thus, what was originally konra became kondra and then kōdra.

By this process, the singular Aquative genitive form of bona is bōdro.


Jennifer315204

Why does qintīr have the accent on top?


Ctxkh1Me

It's the locative form of qintir. The object of the help is in the locative form. Per the wiki:

baelagon [ˈbaɛ̯lagon]
perfect: beldan
v. C-fin. to help, to aid, to assist someoneacc. with somethingloc.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.