1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questa è la costruzione migl…

"Questa è la costruzione migliore dell'epoca."

Translation:This is the best structure of the era.

June 22, 2014

27 Comments


silkwarrior

"this is the best construction of the period"

??


mjustiniano1

Period is periodo, not epoca. I think era is the best translation of epoca.


silkwarrior

Not according to wordref: it says you can translate epoca as period:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/epoca

And to me, in many instances, period sounds better in English.

For instance in Italy I often see epoca used for rallies of old cars/vespas.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XhnobzNU4ZI

The word "epoch" in English sounds rather heavy used in connection with a Vespa, even though I consider the Vespa an Italian work of post-war genius. Take the phase "period costume" in English, which can often refer to something beyond say a five-year time span in the 1950s. Epoch would sound too much.

I agree that era is a good translation.

Feel free to dispute my points.

If you are Italian feel free to demolish me :)


vincentsm

I would like to add my voice to those who think "period" sounds better in this sentence.


VamsVams

epoca five most common uses: period, era, time, age, and epoch


silkwarrior

just got it wrong again the same way - aug 23, 2014 - no answer either way - am reporting it


nerevarine1138

What's the difference between "costruzione" and "edificio"?


courage93

construzione = construction /// edificio = building


nerevarine1138

Right. But it seems like this sentence is using "costruzione" to mean "building" or "structure", and I thought both of those had different words. Is there something more precise about the meaning of "costruzione"?


courage93

It makes sense to say that it has the same meaning in english (and other languages). construction/costruzione can be said about anything that was built by man, but building/edificio cannot be said about everything, since some constructions are not buildings (ex: a bridge is a construction but not a building). (however a house can be called both a construction and a building) I hope that makes sense.


nerevarine1138

It does. I think "struttura" probably makes more sense in this sentence, then.


courage93

true, duolingo is known for using weird sentences anyway.


markkh88

Who on earth says "epoch" outside of formal speech? Era, period are far more common words.


nerevarine1138

Well, since the offered solution is "era", I think they already got that memo.


markkh88

For mine it was "epoch".


yipivan

Why is migliore after construzione?


nerevarine1138

Adjectives generally come after their modified nouns in Italian.


yipivan

Oh, I have sort of mixed this up with French and Spanish. Thank you!


Phillip925513

Why is "construction" rejected


Vincent622638

I would be fairly confident in saying that, until DL coined this sentence, it had never been said by any native English speaker.


TomHill7

Hmm "finest" should be accepted I think


VamsVams

For la costruzione: construction and building are the two most common uses, and structure doesn't make the list. That's because la struttura means structure. Another report.


VamsVams

This is the best construction of the time... now accepted.


DebbieFree3

this the best building of the age - why is this not accepted?


nerevarine1138

Because although the words you chose are possible translations for the ones given here, they're second-best choices. The word "building" is generally going to be "edificio," and the word "age" is generally going to be "età."

That doesn't mean you won't find exceptions in translation, but for these exercises, DL is always going to want you to go with the more common word.


DebbieFree3

So why put those words in the hints if they're not accepted?


nerevarine1138

Because they're just suggestions that you should rely on less and less as you get more experienced with Italian. Those hints are not context-specific.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.