1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are very many chairs i…

"There are very many chairs in the atrium."

Translation:Plurimae sellae in atrio sunt.

October 9, 2019

7 Comments


davioli465

Why "atrio" and not "atrium"


Moopish

in with the ablative atrio would specify the location something is or occurs, while with the accusative atrium would specify movement (into the atrium).


Wilbertgilbert

Is there a reason you couldn't write plurimae after sellae?


SuzanneNussbaum

There is a tendency (not a rule, though!) for adjectives denoting size and quantity to precede their noun.


SuzanneNussbaum

It's quite common with a "There is/ There are" sentence, to start (in Latin) with the "to be" form; but Sunt plurimae sellae in atrio wasn't accepted.


americopinheiro

What's the difference between plurimae and multae?


SuzanneNussbaum

There's a 'positive'-degree adjective that means "many": multī, multae, multa .

Its 'comparative'-degree adjective, meaning "more": plūrēs, plūrēs, plūra .

Its 'superlative'-degree adjective, meaning "the most" or "very many" or the like: plūrimī, plūrimae, plūrima .

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.