1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "That woman is pretty."

"That woman is pretty."

Translation:Uʻi kēlā wahine.

October 9, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

DCnF91

When does the noun precede the determiner and/or adjective and vice versa?

October 9, 2019

KeesKiwi

The determiner should precede the noun always, and an adjective directly describing the noun should follow the noun.

The "adjective" in this sentence is acting more as a verb or action or state of being--because it is at the head of the sentence, you can kind of think of it as a verb "to be pretty", which is identical to the adjective "pretty". Thus:

  • ka wahine u'i. = the beautiful woman.
  • u'i ka wahine. = the woman is beautiful.
  • ka wahine hau'oli. = the happy woman
  • hau'oli ka wahine u'i. = the beautiful woman is happy.
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.