1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Eleni is a girl."

"Eleni is a girl."

Translation:Η Ελένη είναι ένα κορίτσι.

October 9, 2019

2 Comments


EdPN16

Why is Είμαι γυναίκα correct but Ελένη είναι κορίτσι wrong? When do i use the article?


D_..
Mod

    Subjects in Greek need articles. Ελένη is the subject here, so it needs to be η Ελένη. Similarly, even for a generalisation like 'Subjects in Greek need articles.' you'd say Τα υποκείμενα στα ελληνικά... :) Same goes for the indefinite article before a subject.

    After the verb, you get an object or (in the sentences in your comment) a predicate. Both γυναίκα and κορίτσι are predicates.

    Articles are not always necessary for objects/predicates. In this case why you can say either Η Ελένη είναι ένα κορίτσι or Η Ελένη είναι κορίτσι. Similarly, both Είμαι γυναίκα and Είμαι μία γυναίκα are correct. Read spdl's comment here to see why that might be https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20814575. :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.