1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Her daughter is in the house…

"Her daughter is in the house."

Translation:उसकी बेटी घर में है।

October 9, 2019

2 Comments


Owen-Benjambavan

Why does 'in' come after `house'?

October 9, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It's because Hindi uses postpositions while English uses prepositions.

Prepositions come before their object. For example, in 'queen of England', the object of the preposition 'of' is the word England because it answers the question 'of what?'. As we can see, 'of' comes before 'England'. Similarly, in 'in the house', 'in' comes before 'house'.

Postpositions come after their object. For example, in 'इंग्लैंड की रानी', the object of the postposition 'की' is the word इंग्लैंड because it answers the question 'किस की?'. As we can see, 'की' comes after 'इंग्लैंड'. Similarly, in 'घर में', 'में' comes after 'घर '.

October 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.