1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The female students and male…

"The female students and male students study language."

Translation:Discipulae et discipuli linguae student.

October 9, 2019

17 Comments


Batgris

Why discipuli and not discipulos?


K.Odam

Nominative plural, not accusative.


Silicon54

Why does "language" translate to a nominative plural rather than an accusative singular in this sentence?


Moopish

linguae is the dative singular here. studeo, studere normally takes the dative instead of the accusative. There are a few verbs like this in Latin.


Damonex

Shouldn't it be linguīs then?


MistG

Why does the hint say "discipulos" instead of "discipuli", when that is clearly wrong?

(I "fixed" mine, and I got an error for it).


avvorio

Why discipuli rather than discipulos when discipulas is used? Don't understand that.


Moopish

Both discipulae and discipuli are nominative plural and used when they are the subject of the sentence, the ones doing the action.

Discipulas and discipulos are accusative plural and are used when an action is being done directly to them, the direct object of the verb.


Jerry33186

Why not "linguam"?


Moopish

studeo, studere normally takes the dative (here linguae) instead of the accusative (linguam). There are a few verbs like this in Latin.


ElLarry1

Linguae is not the accusative to my way of thinking


JanHawFost

why isn't it linguam?


Moopish

studeo, studere normally takes the dative (here linguae) instead of the accusative (linguam). There are a few verbs like this in Latin.


iMwxGcrJ

When should I use et, atque and que.


JlioM.Pire

• discipulus, i (2nd declension) m.

case singular plural
nominative discipulus discipuli
vocative discipule discipuli
genitive discipuli discipulorum
dative discipulo discipulis
ablative discipulo discipulis
accusative discipulum discipulos

calixtomas

in latin what is femening or male. how to recognized


Fantomius

Duolingo rejected:

Discipulae discipulique linguae student.

I've reported it. (2021-07-24)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.