1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The female students and maleā€¦

"The female students and male students study language."

Translation:Discipulae et discipuli linguae student.

October 9, 2019

5 Comments


Batgris

Why discipuli and not discipulos?


K.Odam

Nominative plural, not accusative.


Silicon54

Why does "language" translate to a nominative plural rather than an accusative singular in this sentence?


Moopish

linguae is the dative singular here. studeo, studere normally takes the dative instead of the accusative. There are a few verbs like this in Latin.


ElLarry1

Linguae is not the accusative to my way of thinking

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started