1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "It was Wednesday yesterday."

"It was Wednesday yesterday."

Translation:Вчора була середа.

October 9, 2019

2 Comments


soobee620

They answer they give is "Учора була середа". Why "учора"? I see у alternating a lot with в. Is there a rule?

October 9, 2019

Viktor321911

Ці слова є синонімами, вживаємо відповідно до правил милозвучності української мови (These words are synonyms, you need to use them according to the sound rules of the Ukrainian language).

For example,

Учора мені прийшов лист.

Вчора Ірина не ходила в школу.

But

after consonant: Сантехнік учора полагодив кран.

after vowel: Саша вчора їв кашу на сніданок.

October 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.