1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medica aegrum sanat."

"Medica aegrum sanat."

Translation:The doctor heals the sick man.

October 9, 2019

10 Comments


SimonRusht1

Where in the 'man' in this sentence?


PERCE_NEIGE

Nowhere. There's no need of it, it's implied.

As with the English "Sick are blessed".
Here, you have an adjective taken like a noun, like in Latin. It's common in Latin. In English, it's used for category of people, but Latin can use it for singular.


Fantomius

As PERCE_NEIGE said, it's implied. But let me add something that may help you understand a bit more:

In English, we can say:

  • The doctor helps the sick.
  • The doctor helps the poor.
  • The doctor helps the rich.
  • The doctor helps the Italian.

In all these sentences, someone might ask: The doctor helps the sick/poor/rich/Italian what?

The answer is that the doctor helps the sick/poor/rich people, and the Italian person.

That the doctor is helping people is understood, even though the word "person/people" doesn't appear. It's the same with Latin, but in Latin it's more common.

(And it happens a lot in Spanish, Italian, French, Portuguese, and many other languages too, I'm sure.)


IHAVEGIVENUP

If aegrum is sick man, what is sick woman?


herbertrcjunior

Actually "aegrum" is just sick, can be for a man or a woman. Aegro > Man. Aegri / Aegros > Men. Aegra > Woman. Aegrae / Aegras > Women.


SineNmine

Is it possible to use the verb "cure"?


6jUZi35f

why medica and not medicus?


GScottOliver

It's a woman doctor (although in English it doesn't need to be pointed out).


Elin.7-1

There isn't a sentence discussion for single words, so this one seemed closest:

I had a picture of an obviously female doctor, so I wrote medica and was marked wrong and told it should have need medicus. Two questions before, I was going to write medicus, knocked the mouse over the hints, and saw medica, so put that and was marked correct.

Please could the single word be corrected to accept both ~us and ~a, or else use a male picture!

Reported as "My answer should have been accepted"

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.