1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medica aegrum sanat."

"Medica aegrum sanat."

Translation:The doctor heals the sick man.

October 9, 2019

7 Comments


SimonRusht1

Where in the 'man' in this sentence?


PERCE_NEIGE

Nowhere. There's no need of it, it's implied.

As with the English "Sick are blessed".
Here, you have an adjective taken like a noun, like in Latin. It's common in Latin. In English, it's used for category of people, but Latin can use it for singular.


SineNmine

Is it possible to use the verb "cure"?


Tristam212765

If aegrum is sick man, what is sick woman?


6jUZi35f

why medica and not medicus?


GScottOliver

It's a woman doctor (although in English it doesn't need to be pointed out).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.