"Die Jungen lernen mit den Mädchen."

Translation:The boys are learning with the girls.

4/22/2013, 6:06:24 PM

53 Comments


Raffatenis2

Duolingo could give us the basic explanation before the exercises...

12/22/2013, 9:27:03 PM

Mummele

There is, it is bellow the "start" buttons on most of the units. This one particularly has quite some explanation and even tables. ;)

3/6/2014, 3:08:42 PM

Maupie..

where? cause i cant find it.. :(

3/25/2014, 4:27:26 PM

Mummele

When you click a topic, before you take any part of the lesson. Just go down.

3/26/2014, 1:14:58 PM

SmritiSumbly

Is it present even in the app? Because I can't find any lesson, I've just been going straight to the tests...

4/3/2014, 4:24:29 AM

AdrianJosh

I think its only available in the desktop version.

4/8/2014, 11:39:20 AM

terminalmage

It is only available on the website, it shows up as a light bulb next to the button you click to start the lesson.

8/19/2018, 5:34:25 PM

Alek_bn

Now it is called "Tips and tricks" button, which You can check any time during the lesson.

8/25/2015, 8:21:57 AM

JaronWhite

I can't tell the difference between den and dem when it's talking so fast. How do German speakers tell? Like, with words like Mädchen the article is the difference between plural or singular

6/19/2013, 4:54:17 PM

Mummele

Trust me, they do differentiate the M sound from de N one. That's serious bussiness for them. ;)

3/6/2014, 1:25:59 PM

Spinatmaultasche

Mmmmmm and nnnnnnnn sound very different to us. So I do agree with Mummele, it is a big thing.

3/6/2014, 3:06:17 PM

-Sapphira-

The former is pronounced "dayn" and the latter is pronounced "deem"

1/18/2015, 5:16:11 PM

pada.online

According to the international phonetic alphabet (IPA) the m is a bilabial, nasal sound (both two lips together and air flowing out of the nose), while n is an alveolar, nasal sound where you have your tongue on the lower side of your upper teeth and air flowing out of the nose).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet

9/8/2014, 7:52:13 PM

laurakins

if girls is plural, wouldn't it take "die"? I thought it must be singular...

4/22/2013, 6:06:24 PM

Lenkvist

An article changes depending on the case and the gender of the noun. When a noun follows "mit" you can tell that it's in the Dativ case. In Dativ, plural nouns take the article "den".

4/22/2013, 6:35:54 PM

laurakins

danke sehr!

4/24/2013, 6:15:53 PM

AhmadKujuk

Danke schon, ich habe Gruß Problem mit das...is it a right sentence?

4/17/2014, 10:49:11 AM

rogruman

Uh.. What's a dativ case? :/

9/8/2014, 3:46:11 PM

pada.online

You can read more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dative_case

9/8/2014, 7:15:15 PM

rafa.sue

hi! in this link, the dative plural takes the article "denen". is that corrrect, too? is denen=den under dative plural?

http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/demonstrative-pronoun.asp

12/6/2014, 6:12:00 PM

pada.online

No, since denen is a demonstrative pronoun. A "pro-noun" stands for a noun and in fact replaces it. The expression mit den Mädchen contains the noun "Mädchen", so a pronoun (which would replace the noun) is not appropriate here.

12/6/2014, 6:32:46 PM

rafa.sue

thanks! i'm still a little fuzzy about the uses of den vs. denen, though. can you pls give examples?

12/6/2014, 6:39:53 PM

pada.online

All examples refer to a group of people (plural):

  • Die Jungen lernen mit den Mädchen. = The boys are learning with the girls.
  • Die Jungen lernen mit denen, die viel wissen. = The boys are learning with those who know a lot.
  • Die Jungen lernen mit denjenigen, die viel wissen. = The boys are learning with those who know a lot.

The last two sentences are synonymous.

12/6/2014, 6:43:57 PM

limmerence

this is so helpful!

5/28/2015, 4:33:57 PM

Sarahzeitel

Yes I too would like to know how I would have known that Mädchen here was plural and not singular.

8/26/2013, 7:54:44 PM

pada.online
  • mit dem Mädchen = with the girl (dative, singular)
  • mit den Mädchen = with the girls (dative, plural)
8/1/2014, 9:50:34 PM

Valestellarium

Das Mädchen= singular

Die Mädchen= plural.

"Die" is the universal definite article in german for the plural form. If the article is not enough, you can focus on the conjugation of the verb as well.

2/3/2014, 6:01:38 AM

-Sapphira-

They are in the same school?

1/18/2015, 5:16:50 PM

pada.online

Yes, coeducation, very common in Germany.

1/18/2015, 5:42:53 PM

-Sapphira-

Cool! I wish I lived in Germany. Then everyone could be in the same school.

1/19/2015, 7:05:40 PM

nivishsharma

where are you? Coeducation is common i almost all arts of the world? Or am I wrong?

3/12/2015, 5:20:40 PM

nivishsharma

It is extremely common in India ..that where I live.

3/12/2015, 5:21:15 PM

-Sapphira-

I'm in the USA, but there are lots of all-girls and all-boys schools! :)

3/12/2015, 10:53:20 PM

Shiroryuu

Jungen also could mean young people, not just boys I think.

4/24/2013, 11:39:58 AM

pada.online

Then you would say "die jungen Leute" or "die jungen Menschen".

8/1/2014, 9:53:51 PM

Tulkastaldo

I could not for the life of me get the speech recognition to recognize me speaking this one. Got my wife who is a lot more advanced in German to try and she couldn't get it to recognize either

8/2/2013, 1:42:56 AM

Ali.Diaa

how can i tell the difference between madchen plural or singular?

8/24/2013, 10:22:24 AM

Lenkvist

The article is different. Mädchen singular is a neuter noun and neuter nouns receive the definite article "dem" in Dativ > "mit dem Mädchen".

8/26/2013, 8:16:41 PM

Valestellarium

Das Mädchen is singular and Die Mádchen is plural. Pay attention to the article (Or, also, you can pay attention to the verb).

2/3/2014, 5:54:21 AM

Samurai901

I heard 'Die Jungen lernen mit dem....'

12/21/2013, 8:33:21 AM

Raffatenis2

Duolingo could give us the basic explanation before the exercises...

12/22/2013, 9:27:00 PM

kmramna

You have to google it.

8/24/2014, 12:25:58 PM

AlejandraV14298

I cannot believe the recording says "lernen", I discovered it by lietening to the low speed recording. Is it my problem? Am I getting deaf?

8/1/2014, 8:46:19 PM

pada.online

The recording is correct, but is easily confused with "lärmen" (to make noise), so it could be improved. If you find it difficult to understand, you should repeat the lesson and report the audio to the Duolingo team. Also listen here: http://goo.gl/cLldqw

8/1/2014, 9:56:26 PM

vfrank

Why is it not Die Jungen lernen mit dem Madchen?

11/3/2014, 2:51:44 PM

pada.online

The boys are learning with several girls, not only with one girl.

  • mit dem Mädchen (Einzahl) = with the girl (singular)
  • mit den Mädchen (Mehrzahl) = with the girls (plural)
11/3/2014, 6:04:58 PM

kielsad

So it means that in case plural noun in dativ, the article would be "den" right? Because I get confused with the sentence "das Fenster ist bei der Tür" when "die Tür" is singular feminine noun.

1/13/2015, 12:13:28 PM

pada.online

You're right, in "Die Jungen lernen mit den Mädchen." the word group "mit den Mädchen" is plural dative (Wem-Fall). Question: "Mit wem lernen die Jungen?" - Answer: "Die Jungen lernen mit den Mädchen."

Let's examine the different cases of das Mädchen which is a neuter noun:

Singular cases:

  • Nominative case (Wer?): das Mädchen
  • Genitive case (Wessen?): des Mädchens
  • Dative case (Wem?): dem Mädchen
  • Accusative case (Wen?): das Mädchen

Plural cases:

  • Nominative case (Wer?): die Mädchen
  • Genitive case (Wessen?): der Mädchen
  • Dative case (Wem?): den Mädchen - Mit wem lernen die Jungen? Mit den Mädchen.
  • Accusative case (Wen?): die Mädchen

"Das Fenster ist bei der Tür" is different, since die Tür is a feminine noun:

Singular cases:

  • Nominative case (Wer?): die Tür
  • Genitive case (Wessen?): der Tür
  • Dative case (Wem?): der Tür - Das Fenster ist beim wem? Das Fenster ist bei der Tür.
  • Accusative case (Wen?): die Tür

Plural cases:

  • Nominative case (Wer?): die Türen
  • Genitive case (Wessen?): der Türen
  • Dative case (Wem?): den Türen
  • Accusative case (Wen?): die Türen
1/14/2015, 8:28:14 PM

J.C.Fink

The German poet Christian Morgenstern wrote wrote an amusing poem on Der Werwolf, punning on the fact that "wer" is also a declinable pronoun. (I can't get the line breaks right on this post, so I've shown them by "/".)

Ein Werwolf eines Nachts entwich/ von Weib und Kind und sich begab/ an eines Dorfschullehrers Grab/ und bat ihn: Bitte, beuge mich!/

Der Dorfschulmeister stieg hinauf/ auf seines Blechschilds Messingknauf/ und sprach zum Wolf, der seine Pfoten/ geduldig kreuzte vor dem Toten:/

"Der Werwolf" - sprach der gute Mann,/ "des Weswolfs, Genitiv sodann,/ dem Wemwolf, Dativ, wie man's nennt,/ den Wenwolf, - damit hat's ein End."/

Dem Werwolf schmeichelten die Fälle,/ er rollte seine Augenbälle./ Indessen, bat er, füge doch/ zur Einzahl auch die Mehrzahl noch!/

Der Dorfschulmeister aber musste/ gestehn, dass er von ihr nichts wusste,/ Zwar Wölfe gäb's in grosser Schar,/ doch "Wer" gäb's nur im Singular.

Der Wolf erhob sich tränenblind -/ er hatte ja doch Weib und Kind!!/ Doch da er kein Gelehrter eben,/ so schied er dankend und ergeben.

7/18/2018, 3:29:35 PM

m.tastic

So you use the dative case after "mit"?

7/3/2015, 2:00:08 PM

pada.online

Yes.

7/3/2015, 2:04:33 PM

m.tastic

Thanks :)

7/3/2015, 2:09:44 PM

KrazyLad
<h1>equality</h1>
4/14/2018, 8:25:07 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.