1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There is a head of the houseā€¦

"There is a head of the house."

Translation:Est paterfamilias.

October 9, 2019

10 Comments


SanDigital

Why is "Ille paterfamilias est" wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

It should be okay (in my opinion), please report it.


j11v8

Because 'Ille paterfamilias est' means 'He is the head of the house'. When there is no 'ille' or other personal pronoun it means 'There is...'


rdrive

Shouldn't there be an ibi in the sentence or does Latin's ibi only denote position and not presence?


Quidam_Homo

"Est" by itself can announce the existence of something, especially when it is positioned first. "Sunt" likewise can mean "there are".

"Ibi est paterfamilias" would mean "there's a paterfamilias there".


Yodo9000

You can also render the positional there using accent/stress in English.
There's the head of the house.


MeuamP

Any difference between translating the head of the family and the head of the house ?


bossmeggan

Why not Paterfamilias est?


Andreas689482

It should be correct, too. (report it!)

The more important question here is: "Paterfamilias" combined words (noun+noun) like it is common in German for example, are not common in classic Latin. It it more likely the correct sentence is:

pater familias est / He is the head of the family


j11v8

It's a term from the earlier days so it is written together

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.