1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There is a head of the houseā€¦

"There is a head of the house."

Translation:Est paterfamilias.

October 9, 2019

4 Comments


SanDigital

Why is "Ille paterfamilias est" wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

It should be okay (in my opinion), please report it.


rdrive

Shouldn't there be an ibi in the sentence or does Latin's ibi only denote position and not presence?


Quidam_Homo

"Est" by itself can announce the existence of something, especially when it is positioned first. "Sunt" likewise can mean "there are".

"Ibi est paterfamilias" would mean "there's a paterfamilias there".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.