1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He is Dutch."

"He is Dutch."

Translation:Yeye ni Mholanzi.

October 9, 2019

9 Comments


Chizurumu

Waholanzi or Mholanzi are they the same?


Ernst557459

Mholanzi = Dutchman, Waholanzi = Dutchmen.


[deactivated user]

    Whoever is confused about what Yeye means :Yeye - He/She


Liam219204

    How come I can't put sisi ni mholanzi


Ernst557459

    Sisi is 'we'. And 'we are Dutch' is Sisi ni waholanzi


DorianLoug

    how do we know when to use the the plural Waholanzi and the singular Mholanzi

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.