1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The atrium and the lararium …

"The atrium and the lararium are in the villa."

Translation:Atrium et lararium in villa sunt.

October 9, 2019

7 Comments


Man_in_lego_city

What is a lararium?


Donald_Scott

Scio bene ubi atrium est. Sed ubi est latrina vestra? Comites mei ebrii sunt, et plurimae aquae mane adveniunt.


Nanani6

Why on earth is the question being marked wrong for moving the verb? Latin has free word order!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's the reason why you have to report the missing translations. It's the way it words, you use the report button, and they add the missing word orders when they are missing. What was your sentence?


Sinterklaas4real

Aren't atrium and lararium in the accusative form?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.