1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It rains."

"It rains."

Translation:Es regnet.

October 9, 2019

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If you're going to visit Germany, you might hear people say "Es ist am Regnen" instead of "Es regnet". In some dialects, "Es ist am Regnen" is typical and very widespread. So, when a German tells you "Es ist am Regnen", you'll know (and probably already see or feel ;-)) it's raining.

    Grammatically and in written standard German, you won't find that regional "present progressive" form, because standard German doesn't have a present progressive.

    October 9, 2019

MonikaEggers

    I’m German and have lived in four different parts of Germany and I don’t recall anyone ever saying “Es ist am Regnen”, even though it’s not wrong.

    October 9, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      As an addition to MoritzB7's comment: It's quite typical for Rhineland dialects as well. I even heard people who grew up in Lower-Saxony (in a specific region in Lower-Saxony, which is allegedly a "stronghold of standard German") using such "progressive" verb forms.

      October 10, 2019

MonikaEggers

      I have certainly heard and used this (somewhat colloquial) progressive form - but when people (or animals) are in the process of doing something, not for rain.

      October 10, 2019

Robert-Alexan

      I'd use it for rain that is currently pouring down. I'd use it basically for instances when I'd use the English progressive in English. Works also in the past: Es war am Regnen (often written as: Es war am regnen). It's called am-Progressiv or Rheinische Verlaufsform. It's quite common in West-Germany, in particular Rhineland, Westphalia and areas bordering the Netherlands (Dutch has a similar feature). But it's certainly not standard and formal German. Cf. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Am-Progressiv

      October 10, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        Exactly! I mentioned it for people who travel through Germany and might stumble over it in colloquial German.

        October 10, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.