1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to sing."

"I do not want to sing."

Translation:Cantare non volo.

October 9, 2019

12 Comments


Aegidius2

Cur non "nolo" ?


charly396845

Obviously not foreseen... The gods will know why...


SuzanneNussbaum

"Non volo" seems to be out-and-out wrong. "I don't want" = nolo.

It's incredible that they'd mark "nolo" as wrong! (Bad enough, to be teaching the non-existent form "non volo" to people, as if it's accurate.)

It feels utterly ridiculous to type something that I know is wrong--at least I can submit "my answer should not be accepted," but still-- Something seems futile here.


RodneyMarsh261

Indignor quandoque bonus dormitat Homerus.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, and when it's not even Homer--words fail me.


FerdyLucch

Good to see that there's already a number of friends who complained about this wrong translation. "Do not want" has its own verb in Latin, it's nōlle. The most famous example, for any Latin student, is from the Aesop's fable The Fox and the Grapes: "Nondum matura est; nolo acerbam sumere."


SuzanneNussbaum

(Yes; the infinitive is nōlle .)


FerdyLucch

My apologies! I don't know where did I pull this "nolere" from. The funny thing is those three peculiar verbs (want, do not want, prefer) are still stuck in my mind so many decades after I ended studying Latin... : Volo, vis, volui, velle; Nolo, non vis, nolui, nolle; Malo, mavis, malui, malle... this is the way we had to remember them in high school. I will edit my original text, but keep this message as explanation and apology!


SuzanneNussbaum

What a gracious response--thank you.


mizinamo

What's the difference between cantare and canere?


SuzanneNussbaum

They are used interchangeably.

In form, cantāre is the "frequentative" of canere , formed from the latter's participial stem.

Apparently, the frequentative verbs (with their regular, 1st conj. forms) tended to take over; they are the ones that survived into the Romance languages.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.