1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ هُناك سي دي."

"لَيْسَ هُناك سي دي."

Translation:There is no CD.

October 9, 2019

7 Comments


BjBurns1

how would you say my cd?


TJ_Q8

Well, it is cumbersome in this course. The Arabic word for (CD) is something else but they show the dialect or every day use of the language. This word, in everyday speech, can be considered masculine or feminine like a personal choice. So, I heard some people say sídítí for my CD and some say sídíyiy


MattHapeman

Is that a CD like a financial instrument, or a CD like the shiny round thing?


TJ_Q8

Compact Disc.

The original Arabic word for this would be قرص مدمج (qirS mudmaj) in fact - but yeah, we use "CD" in daily speech


BenYoung84

Finally a word that's easy to learn!


nadavslotky

Nor is there a cake.


brokelos

Say it aint so

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.