1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Do you live in a house close…

"Do you live in a house close to the sea, Judy?"

Translation:هَل تَسْكُنين في بَيْت قَريب مِن اَلْبَحْر يا جودي؟

October 9, 2019

4 Comments


Madeline782215

Is تَسْكُنين feminine? In a previous question, we had تَسْكُن as the correct answer. Explanation before the lesson would be helpful.


TJ_Q8

Yes, if speaking to a female (i.e. 2nd singular feminine person), the verb takes the shape of ta_ _ _ín


carmelamit

Why can't I write الى البحر؟


TJ_Q8

It's just how the Arabic prepositional composition goes.
In Arabic, you can be in proximity (from) some point - unlike English where you can be in proximity (to) some point. So, typically you would have to say قريب من البحر (close from the sea) rather than قريب إلى البحر (close to the sea).
If you think about it, it would be as if English takes the reference point from the perspective of the speaker, while Arabic takes the reference point from the object or thing under discussion. Sort of.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.