1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عُمَر فَرَنْسِيّ."

"عُمَر فَرَنْسِيّ."

Translation:Omar is French.

October 9, 2019

5 Comments


BrianMorri518143

Whats the difference between pmar is french, and omar is from France?


Away54

BrianMorri518143,

1) "Omar is French": 3umaru faransiyyun - عُمَرُ فَرَنْسِيٌّ

So, we put "ya nisbah" يّ (ya attribution) at the "faransaa" فَرَنْسَا word (ie. France) and it becomes "faransiyyun" فَرَنْسِيٌّ (ie. French).

2) "Omar is from France": 3umaru min faransaa - عُمَرُ مِنْ فَرَنْسَا

Here we have مِنْ (ie. from) before the "faransaa" فَرَنْسَا word (ie. France) to form the genitive case.

Nb: The Arabic transliteration in my comment is Formal Standard (and not Informal).


stupid_idiotdumb

omar is seccessfuly french


Asiya764721

Names can have different spellings..


AmineHadji1

The only two common spellings of عُمَر are Omar and Umar. What other spelling would you use?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.