1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُشْمِس"

"اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُشْمِس"

Translation:the sunny weather

October 9, 2019

6 Comments


Fekke0

How about 'the weather is sunny'?'


Arkham824452

I think that would be الطقس مشمس (removing ال from مشمس would make it indefinite, which "separates" it from الطقس)


Hassan323496

Sunny weather, was granted on Dec 17, 2020


Suzan502737

Why are there 2 al's?


Gabor276280

"sunny weather" WITHOUT "the" Should be the right answer because that's what DL always wants you to translate the other way round. DL please stay consistent with this


avisarid1

I disagree. As someone explained above also when both noun and adjective have 'al' the entire phrase is definite. DL is consistent about it, ad far as I have seen.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.