1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُم…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُمْطِر."

Translation:I do not like rainy weather.

October 9, 2019

19 Comments


marietje14

Why is the translation here not: I do not like the rainy weather?


Arkham824452

I think the sentence is meant to be about rainy weather in general, which in English would be called "rainy weather" and not "the rainy weather". General or abstract concepts do get a definite article in Arabic (and in other languages as well), but don't in English.


JulesBuijs

I see. But then why is it Al-taqs Al-mumtir? Should it then not be Al-taqs mumtir?


Away54

"2aT Taqsu mumtir." الطقسُ ممترٌ means: the weather is rainy.


eastwest_liou

Yeah, I also wonder about the double article use.


RyanEakins1

Adjectives agree with their nouns in definiteness. That is, if a noun starts with -أل, so do any adjectives describing that noun.


Wiebke740885

Why is there no definite article in the English translation?


rbbekkhus

That is how English grammar works, simply. English grammar is a rather peculiar thing with many exceptions. (I remember my English teacher shocking us by stating "And remember: There is no such thing as 'the nature'"!)


Bartoo10

Then how would one say: "I do not like THE rainy weather today"? It is the same as: "I do not like rainy weather", right?


kobold83015

"la uhib hua al-TakhS al-mumTir al-yaum." maybe?


Rashid946441

A general question: Most often, I find it hard to hear if there is a definite article or not because it adapts so much to the context (as with الممطر here). Any advice, other than logic/context, how I can start HEARING it?


Ghasem754727

لا اوحبی الططقس او لا اوحیبو الططقصpronunciation؟!


rbbekkhus

Hard that rain and rainy are such different words. Maybe the word rainy also means other things?


Away54

rbbekkhus,

Rainy : is an adjective that means "pouring with rain; wet; showery" (source: Wiktionary)

Whilst

Rain : is a noun, "condensed water falling from a cloud". (Source : Wiktionary). Rain can also be as a verb, like "tears rain from Carrie's eyes".


kobold83015

as far as I understood yet, the important thing is that the root (here mTr concerning rain) is the same. and (as I hope, still in the way of learning) the rules to create adverbs etc. out of this root will be similar for many arabic words to come.


avisarid1

I think that is true, based on my knowledge as a native hebrew speaker and the little Arabic I have learned. Hebrew works the same way. And as another example in Arabic, notice sunny. مشمس


Away54

لا أُحِبُّ الطَّقْسَ المُمْطِرَ.

laa uHibbu aT-Taqsa al-mumTira / laa uHibbuT Taqsal mumTir.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.