1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We want to read in German."

"We want to read in German."

Translation:Germanice legere volumus.

October 9, 2019

8 Comments


BooksCoffeeGreen

Is it wrong to put "in" at the beginning of this sentence? "In Germanice legere volumus"?


Moopish

in does not go with germanice since germanice is an adverb meaning something like 'in a German way".

in is used with nouns in the accusative or ablative.


bossmeggan

It's been helpful for me to think of it as we want to read German-ly


Alison257494

Why is it Germanice and not Germanico?


SyedMoheel

"In germanice Legere volumus" marked wrong for me... Is that "In" at the beginning wrong?


PauloMuffato

As Moopish commented above, germanice is actually an adverb for "german" which becomes something like "in a german way", thus in is not necessary nor I think it would be grammatical in this case.


Ilena104464

Why Germanice volumus legere its wrong???


bossmeggan

I would also like to know

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.