1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Let those children play."

"Let those children play."

Translation:Biarkan anak-anak itu bermain.

October 10, 2019

7 Comments


Steve702294

I think 'Mari anak-anak itu bermain' should also be valid?


[deactivated user]

    "Mari" is like a polite form of "let us", "let's go" or "come on" to the person listening. Whereas this sentence the speaker's not speaking to the childrens.

    You could however say "Mari biarkian anak-anak itu bermain" which would mean "Let us let those childrens play"


Roy803156

    Grammar in Indonesian language is normal: biarkan bermain anak anak itu. Learned it in school. I found a lot of that kind of wrong sentences


    [deactivated user]

      It wont be too wrong if "mereka" and a comma is added, it just add emphasis on the action "play" rather than the childrens.

      "biarkan mereka bermain, anak-anak itu." becomes "let them play, those childrens."


Brian260733

      Is the difference between the words "mari" and "biarkan" is that "mari" indicates a suggestion, whereas "biarkan" indicates giving permission?

      Or is it that "biarkan" used the -kan suffix, but "mari" did not?

      Or does it have to do with "mari" being used for a 2-party discussion whereas "biarkan" should refer to a 3rd party??


Ms.Fixer

      In an imperative sentence, "mari" and "biarkan" are not interchangeable. If you want to use "mari", the whole sentence would be...

      "Mari (kita) biar anak-anak itu bermain!"

      Mari (or Mari kita) is "Let's" and you need a verb after "mari". Mari is also translated as "Shall we" in a casual way, so you still need a verb.

      "Biar" is the main verb in this sentence and the speaker wants the listener to take the action.

      The suffix "-kan" in an imperative sentence adds the nuance of "do it for someone's sake". So, comparing the suffix "-kan" and "mari" (i.e. "shall we/let's") is not correct.

      Hope this helps!


Brian260733

      Yes, indeed. Thank you very much!

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.