1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тут не ростуть дерева."

"Тут не ростуть дерева."

Translation:Trees do not grow here.

October 10, 2019

1 Comment

Sorted by top thread

Neil124366

what is wrong with "trees are not growing here". The sentence in Ukrainian is "here are not grow (present tense) trees". There is actually a difference between the two English sentences. The one in the answer key means that it is not possible for trees to grow here, the one I used means that it is possible to grow there but currently are not. The answer key sentence could be said of a place where the soil is contaminated but not of a field full of beets.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.