1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Noli appropinquare deae!"

"Noli appropinquare deae!"

Translation:Don't approach the goddess!

October 10, 2019

8 Comments


JefDeSmedt

It took me some time before I realised that appropinquare takes dative


jaiirapetjan

I only knew deae as sing. nominative. I checked every single "tips and notes" section of the tree, up and including this skill, and the dative has not yet been explained. Okay, well at least we know one example now.


Pedro177810

Dative was used somewhere in the firsts lessons, with verb studeo/studere. But there was no mention in the ‘Tips’. There were (are), however, some comments on that, in the ‘Discussion’ section. From https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/studeo#Latin “When used with a dative studere means to have a taste or inclination for a person or thing, to keep close to it. Studere used with an accusative means to search earnestly for a thing, to desire and covet it.”


SanDigital

Are imperative sentences usually SVO? Or was it just a stylistic choice here?


DerAndereLerner

The verb is usually at the first place in imperative sentences in Latin.


jaiirapetjan

I don't think imperatives even have a subject. You're giving someone a command, that doesn't make them the subject.


MotivationKing

Is it supposed to be pronounced like that? It sounds like he's saying nol-li instead of how I would imagine noli be pronounced.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.