1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We go to our grandmother in …

"We go to our grandmother in one week."

Translation:In einer Woche fahren wir zu unserer Großmutter.

October 10, 2019

6 Comments


RossLarcom

Is 'unserer' dative or genitve here?

October 10, 2019

KristianKumpula

Dative

October 10, 2019

RossLarcom

Thanks I

October 10, 2019

Robert-Alexan

Dative (that's what zu demands), singular, feminine (<-- die Großmutter)

masculine feminine neuter plural
nominative unser unsere unser unsere
genitive unseres unserer unseres unserer
dative unserem unserer unserem unserem
accusative unseren unsere unser unsere
October 10, 2019

Randi856410

What's wrong with using "gehen" as opposed to "fahren" with the exact same sentence structure?

October 26, 2019

KristianKumpula

It's not exactly incorrect, but it would mean that you would walk all the way there.

October 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.