1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Templum nostrum est pulchrum…

"Templum nostrum est pulchrum."

Translation:Our temple is beautiful.

October 10, 2019

6 Comments


ZelieZazou

A few months ago, i came across an English word in a vocabulary list that seems to be used very rarely: "pulchritudinous", meaning beautiful. Now i know where that strange word comes from ^^


Matvero

Thanks, I didn't know such a word existed in english, I will add it to my repertoire. It's akin to the italian word "pulcro", a rare form for beautiful, while the most common term is "bello" (from latin "bellus", meaning pretty or beautiful).


kaet

Are these words all neutral?


Moopish

Yes, since templum is neuter, nostrum and pulchrum are in the nominative singular neuter form to agree with templum.


Andres.Campe

Most of the sentences are in this order: Templum nostrum pulchrum est. But they can move to other orders. Is pulchrum at the end of the sentence a way of emphasizing it?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started