1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How should we fight?"

"How should we fight?"

Translation:Quomodo pugnare debemus?

October 10, 2019

8 Comments


kaet

Can someone explain the"debemus" part, please?


Ivitcyex

It's like deber in Spanish. Use it with another verb in the infinitive to say what you should do. In this case, debemus+pugnare is we should+(to)fight.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, but in Latin it's "pugnare debemus". The infinitive needs to come first.


Ogden_Lars

I could not read the prompt at all. The mobile choices button completely blocked the prompt. I looked at the answers and picked the best written answer.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This sounds like a software problem. Next time you come across this, take a screen shot and fill out a bug report:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


TerryLeeGo

When do i use quomodo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Quomodo is "quo + modo". In what manner, or "how".


GentlemanEd

Why not "quid" instead of "cuomodo"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.