1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "When I was small, I had a bo…

"When I was small, I had a book!"

Translation:Όταν ήμουν μικρός, είχα ένα βιβλίο!

October 10, 2019

5 Comments


jim727368

Υιατι δεν "ποτε";


Elias_m1

"Όταν" is a conjunction of time. "Πότε" is an interrogative adverb.


G.Georgopoulos

Just some corrections: "Γιατί όχι, "ποτέ";"

"Δεν" must precede a verb for the negation to make sense, otherwise "όχι" is used. Here's an example with both: Όχι, αυτή δεν είναι εδώ. = No, she's not here.


HJSX1

"When i was small" why is it "ημουν"? I thought "ουν" referred to "they"?


Elias_m1

"ουν" refers to "they" when the verb is in the active voice (e.g. εγώ παίζω-->αυτοί παίζουν). But the verb "είμαι" and mediopassive verbs form the 1st person singular imperfect with the ending "ουν" (e.g. είμαι -->ήμουν, θυμάμαι -->θυμόμουν, εκλέγομαι -->εκλεγόμουν).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.