1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He eats."

"He eats."

Translation:Er isst.

April 22, 2013

14 Comments


Jondalf

I'd really like a chance to learn the grammar here a bit more.


Schoene0

Yeah i dont get it


Diwakar8

when to use isst and esse?


carlos_casca

You must use esse with I like "I esse " and you must use isst with er/es/sie like "er/es/sie isst " ok ?? Keine Frage??= Any question ?


Schoene0

Yes, how do i know about the male and female starts


1DTB

and what should i use with "Du"(you)?


pilzer.pil

Esse is first person. Isst is third person. I think. They don't really explain a whole lot about grammer in this App.


aisyahistianna

Oh i understand, thankyou carlos


Hugo_Cunha

I'm still confused about the use of isst. They don't explain here when/how the verb has to change. I thought it was suppose to add a T in the end of the word esse.


Mehnlo

I think isst is when you are talking about your self (i eat) and esse is wheb talking about other people (he/she eats) but I am not sure.


Hokusai_1

you can conjugate the verb when you hoover over a verb, when you begin to learn a language, do it regulary, so you can used on the German verbs, I always read the conjugation 3 or 4 times, just to come used on them, viel Gl├╝ck mit Ihr Deutsch


desirenamale

i think its abit hard language


shkhr

What is the difference between trinke trink and trinkt


mefistostarkilr

guys if you read the tips and help thing it talks about conjugation and what ending means what

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.