"He eats."

Translation:Er isst.

April 22, 2013

14 Comments


Jonnytrump

I'd really like a chance to learn the grammar here a bit more.

December 19, 2013

Schoene0

Yeah i dont get it

May 5, 2014

Diwakar8

when to use isst and esse?

June 9, 2013

carlos_casca

You must use esse with I like "I esse " and you must use isst with er/es/sie like "er/es/sie isst " ok ?? Keine Frage??= Any question ?

August 21, 2013

Schoene0

Yes, how do i know about the male and female starts

May 5, 2014

1DTB

and what should i use with "Du"(you)?

June 1, 2014

pilzer.pil

Esse is first person. Isst is third person. I think. They don't really explain a whole lot about grammer in this App.

July 12, 2013

aisyahistianna

Oh i understand, thankyou carlos

February 16, 2014

Hugo_Cunha

I'm still confused about the use of isst. They don't explain here when/how the verb has to change. I thought it was suppose to add a T in the end of the word esse.

March 3, 2014

Mehnlo

I think isst is when you are talking about your self (i eat) and esse is wheb talking about other people (he/she eats) but I am not sure.

April 15, 2014

Hokusai_1

you can conjugate the verb when you hoover over a verb, when you begin to learn a language, do it regulary, so you can used on the German verbs, I always read the conjugation 3 or 4 times, just to come used on them, viel Gl├╝ck mit Ihr Deutsch

June 21, 2014

desirenamale

i think its abit hard language

June 5, 2014

shkhr

What is the difference between trinke trink and trinkt

June 10, 2014

mefistostarkilr

guys if you read the tips and help thing it talks about conjugation and what ending means what

June 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.