1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Before the fourth hour they …

"Before the fourth hour they visit the patron."

Translation:Ante quartam horam patronum visitant.

October 10, 2019

10 Comments


jaiirapetjan

It seems like a missed opportunity to use the "salutationes faciunt" construction we've learned.


SeanMeaneyPL

I thought that, but wrong time of day? I think it's a trick question.


Cecilia175122

If you hold the mouse over the hints section it actually gives Salutationes faciunt as first suggestion so it should accept that.


GScottOliver

This is what I typed 2020-12-02, and it was accepted, but it told me I should have used salutationem. But what if it's several people making separate visits?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a pity it didn't outright mark you wrong. Otherwise you would have had the option to report "My answer should be accepted."


John481518

Salutationem faciunt was accepted for me. 21 March 2020


JustinMast4

Is "quartam horam" accusative here? Is there a reason for that?


Duckie_Quackie

why quartam horam and hot horam quartam


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Adjectives of number typically come before the noun. This survives in the modern Romance languages.
http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/order-words

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.