1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustela callida ad forum ire…

"Mustela callida ad forum ire solet."

Translation:The clever weasel usually goes to the forum.

October 10, 2019

19 Comments


BeefTestos4

Man, ancient Rome was a weird place.


ThomasClarke9

Perhaps it could be methaphorical?


SuzanneNussbaum

I translated with "solet" kept as a verb (is accustomed to) that needs an infinitive (ire) to complete its meaning: "The clever weasel is accustomed to going to the forum." (English idiom wants "is accustomed" + "to -ing" ; "is accustomed TO GO" doesn't sound quite natural).


Catharine499251

It was not accepted, and neither was "the clever weasel is used to going to the forum."


liongepard

We do not have many opportunities to listen to Latin speech with various dialects or accents. Therefore it is extremely important for novice learners to be able to listen to a properly parsed speech. Please keep a pause between words, and do not blur them together!


PERCE_NEIGE

They won't hear you here. It's the help between users forum.


whitebabe

I also put: "The clever weasel is accustomed to going to the forum." Shouldn't that be correct?


GregoryLCh

These two are not accepted.

The smart weasel normally goes to the forum.

The clever weasel normally goes to the forum.

This one is.

The smart weasel usually goes to the forum.

I wasn't sure whether it was objecting to "smart" or "normally" so played around. I find "normally" and "usually" borderline indistinguishable though in some contexts I imagine I'd favor one over the other. I didn't report anything as I was focused on understanding what the existing constraints are.

I suppose I should have tried "habitually" as well.


SuzanneNussbaum

It seems to me that English has many synonyms; I think you're right, that "normally" and "habitually" are very similar to "usually." The standard 'textbook Latin' that I'm aware of likes to give "usually" as a way of translating the verb soleō, solēre + infinitive (otherwise, more literally, "to be accustomed to (doing)").


GregoryLCh

I have a feeling "habitually* is a bit closer. But more limited in scope, and it draws attention to itself.

Thanks for the comment.


Joe-Lhermite

please duolingo, find someone who speak latin correctly, there are so many unit of lessons that i can't understand one or two of the words pronounced by both of your current speakers... thanks...


DeadAccount.

I understand the frustration, but the course is in beta. Also Latin is a dead language with under 20 million speakers (and only around 100 of those 20 million are completely fluent).


MaHumourless

"irre", he says, rolling the 'r'.


fFciP

"the clever weasel usually goes to market" was not accepted. Is there a reason for this? In previous examples I have had "to market" with no article accepted for "ad forum", so why not here?


SuzanneNussbaum

Your sentence sounds fine and idiomatic to me.


ghassanarabe

Why is not "intelligent" axxepted as synonym to *clever"?


wiltrud607387

Why is "forum" sometimes translated as " forum" and sometimes as " market"?


SuzanneNussbaum

It depends, on whether one wants to use the English equivalent ("market") or the Latin word, that has (largely) kept its meaning in English ("forum").

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.