1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustela callida ad forum ireā€¦

"Mustela callida ad forum ire solet."

Translation:The clever weasel usually goes to the forum.

October 10, 2019

7 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

I translated with "solet" kept as a verb (is accustomed to) that needs an infinitive (ire) to complete its meaning: "The clever weasel is accustomed to going to the forum." (English idiom wants "is accustomed" + "to -ing" ; "is accustomed TO GO" doesn't sound quite natural).


BeefTestos4

Man, ancient Rome was a weird place.


liongepard

We do not have many opportunities to listen to Latin speech with various dialects or accents. Therefore it is extremely important for novice learners to be able to listen to a properly parsed speech. Please keep a pause between words, and do not blur them together!


PERCE_NEIGE

They won't hear you here. It's the help between users forum.


Joe-Lhermite

please duolingo, find someone who speak latin correctly, there are so many unit of lessons that i can't understand one or two of the words pronounced by both of your current speakers... thanks...


ThereGoesMyWifi

I understand the frustration, but the course is in beta. Also Latin is a dead language with under 20 million speakers (and only around 100 of those 20 million are completely fluent).


Theo639847

I wrote: "The clever weasel usually goes to the forum". Wrong! The answer should be: "The clever weasel usually goes to the forum". This is the same as my answer...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started