1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where are you coming from?"

"Where are you coming from?"

Translation:Unde venitis?

October 10, 2019

9 Comments


MathWizard7

Summarizing all the interrogative words:

Quid: What Quis: Who Quomondo: How Quot: How many Quanti: How much Ubi: Where Unde: From where Quo: To where

Some still missing: Why When Which Whose Whom

Tell me if I am missing anything.


Gallaecia2752

What the difference between "unde" and "ubi"?


Moopish

Unde -> "where from"/"from where", movement away.

Ubi -> "where", no movement, current location.


PERCE_NEIGE

And Quo -> "to where" (where to, whither).


Josef-K.

So "Ubi a venitis" is not a valid translation, I take it?


OsoGegenHest

Sounds like “In what place you from come?”


Giuseppe.Str

Would either "ab ubi venis" / "ubi ab venis" / "ubi venis ab" be [also] correct? Obviously not the common articulation - but at least technically correct? (since 'venis' and 'ab' =" you coming from", then adding 'ubi' = "where" should render "where are you coming from"). Thanks!


Arthur723904

ego veniō; tū venīs; is venit; nōs venī́mus; vōs venī́tis; iī veniunt;
https://latin.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=venire&var=1


phimema

You can hear the person recording clicking their computer mouse

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.