1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tono sudah tiba di Jakarta."

"Tono sudah tiba di Jakarta."

Translation:Tono has already arrived in Jakarta.

October 10, 2019

8 Comments


frouk13

I translated “Tono sudah tiba “ with “Tono arrived already” ,which was not accepted. I believe “Tono telah tiba “ fits better Duolingo’s translation “has already arrived” . Correct ?


MartinBahasa

both are correct for using present perfect. So for "He has arrived" you can use both and the meaning is same. Different situation is when you want to emphasize the word "already". So "He has already arrived" would be "Dia sudah tiba". And I have never seen "telah" when asking a question (so I think here you always use "sudah" i.e. "Apakah dia sudah tiba?"...if the answer is "yes" it is common is spoken language to just answer with that one word i.e. "sudah" or "ya, sudah"...if the answer is "no" they would answer "belum" which means "not yet"


frouk13

Many thanks for your information !


LisichkaB

Can I use the verb tiba interchangeably with datang?


IzharIz

Yes, we can also use datang


tsfisk

arrived to should be accepted


Gabb318_PHL

Can I use "arrived in" for countries?


Prayerforceone

"Tono already arrived at Jakarta." was marked wrong. Why?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.