1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cibum nobis iaciunt."

"Cibum nobis iaciunt."

Translation:They throw the food to us.

October 10, 2019

5 Comments


jairapetyan

How would you say, "They throw food at us?" "To us" makes me think of a charity organization, whereas "at us" makes me think of the Tomatina in Buñol, or a bad theater production.


Yume270208

Normally, if you throw meat at somebody, it's a direction, so you use in + accusative. If you do something in somebody's favour, it's with dative. But this might rather be 'for us' in English.


BrodToward

I don't know if this is because I am from the South, but "They toss the food to us" would be way more natural than "They throw the food to us."


7ga4Ktv4

i wrote at us as well, is it wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, read Yume's comment.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started