1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cibum nobis iaciunt."

"Cibum nobis iaciunt."

Translation:They throw the food to us.

October 10, 2019

11 Comments


jaiirapetjan

How would you say, "They throw food at us?" "To us" makes me think of a charity organization, whereas "at us" makes me think of the Tomatina in Buñol, or a bad theater production.


Yume270208

Normally, if you throw meat at somebody, it's a direction, so you use in + accusative. If you do something in somebody's favour, it's with dative. But this might rather be 'for us' in English.


BrodToward

I don't know if this is because I am from the South, but "They toss the food to us" would be way more natural than "They throw the food to us."


Lng52-._

BrodToward: "In Occidente, nisi nos adepto sub mensa de micis puerorum". (In the West, we only get crumbs under the table).


7ga4Ktv4

i wrote at us as well, is it wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, read Yume's comment.


GregoryLCh

They throw us food

Not accepted, reported.

(On the other hand in the fish exercise, We throw you the fish is accepted.)


Susan837467

What is this preoccupation with throwing food? Are you a parent of an infant?


clyde970754

Cibum begins with an English 'ch'? That's new, isn't it?


ph.owN8ay

How it is They throw food to us. Is it mean to give food to us.


AaronEkstr

how would you say "our food?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.