1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You have three clever daught…

"You have three clever daughters."

Translation:Tres filias callidas habetis.

October 10, 2019

23 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Another instance where dative of possession could be used (Tibi sunt tres filiae callidae).


Vero_n

"Habes tres filias callidas" as well.


thorfinn7

The verb should be likely be habes rather than habetis


Moosey007

I thought Habes should be OK too, as we don't know whether the English 'you' is plural or singular so assuming a single parent addressee should be perfectly reasonable.


mizinamo

The verb should be likely be habes rather than habetis

"Should"? Why? If you're talking to the girls' parents together, you can say that "the two of you have (habetis) three clever girls".


AndrewGrac19

I feel as if it should be "Tres filias callidas habes."


SuzanneNussbaum

The option (for "you" = one person, therefore 2nd sing. verb ending in -s) is certainly reasonable.


Lemma1789

Why wasn't "Habes tres callidas filias" accepted?


EllaEricks19

Because verbs in Latin usually go last in the sentence. However, for the record, verbs of being like "am" or "is" don't have to go last. They can go in the middle or first if it is "there is a teacher."


CMarchetti

why cant it be habetis tres filias callidas?


SuzanneNussbaum

Duo likes the verb final structure, which is certainly 'normal' for verbs like "to have."


the.akaneko

Is there anything grammatically wrong with a word order like "habetis tres filias callidas"?


maxwoody65

No, that's fine.


JamesHamil261469

What's wrong with tres "filiae calidae habes". I thought that "filias calidas" was the nominative case and "filiae calidae" the genitive


mizinamo

filiae callidae is genitive singular or nominative plural.

filias callidas is accusative plural.


JamesHamil261469

Can you expand on that a little for me with a couple of examples? I haven't got my head around these cases. I would have thought that the "you" in this case receives the accusative case, since it is "you" who has the daughters we are discussing.


mizinamo

it is "you" who has the daughters we are discussing.

And that is exactly why "you" is in the nominative case -- because it's the subject of the verb. (Who or what has? -- subject)

The daughters are in the accusative case because they are the direct object of the verb: the thing which "is had".

Compare:

  • Filiae callidae psittacos iratos habent. "The clever girls have angry parrots." (girls - subject; they "do the having")
  • Pater et mater filias callidas habent. "The fater and the mother have clever girls." (girls - object; they "are being had")

And in the singular:

  • Filia callida ad ludum it. "The clever girl goes to the school." (girl - subject)
  • Filiam callidam video. "I see the clever girl."

JamesHamil261469

OK, so if the daughters are in the accusative since it is they who are the direct object of the verb, then where does the genitive fit in? Would that be something which is in a sense owned by the object, for instance:

"The dog is walking on the road" (canis in viam ambulat). In this sense the road is "owned" by the dog since it is the subject of the dog's action?


mizinamo

where does the genitive fit in?

To a first approximation, it works like "of" in English, e.g. nomen filiae callidae "the name of the clever daughter", nomina filiarum callidarum "the names of the clever daughters".

"The dog is walking on the road" (canis in viam ambulat).

You seem to be mixing up two sentences.

  • Canis in via ambulat. = The dog is walking on the road.
  • Canis in viam ambulat. = The dog is walking onto the road.

in + ablative for location; in + accusative for destination of motion.

In this sense the road is "owned" by the dog since it is the subject of the dog's action?

No. The preposition in assigns the case here (ablative or accusative); the subject is completely irrelevant. There is no ownership involved here.


aladdinjersey

I thought that tria is the feminine form of three so the answer should be

Tria filias callidas habetis


-Copernicus-

"Tria" is the neuter form, not feminine.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, tria is a neuter plural nominative/accusative (in form very much like omnia , which means "all things," or "everything").

In the 3rd declension, masc. and femin. nouns & adjectives are not differentiated from each other: so, trēs is a masculine/feminine, nominative/accusative plural form.

There are: tria vehicula "three vehicles" (neuter); trēs fīliae (nomin) and trēs fīliās (accus) "three daughters": trēs fīliī (nomin) and trēs fīliōs (accus) "three sons."

In the other cases, all genders are the same, for the word "three": genitive plural trium goes with vehiculōrum and fīliārum and fīliōrum ; dative/ablative plural tribus goes with vehiculīs and fīliīs and fīliābus .

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.