1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The toilets are dirty."

"The toilets are dirty."

Translation:Latrinae sunt sordidae.

October 10, 2019

9 Comments


ThereGoesMyWifi

The enthusiasm in his voice lmao


christiel

early lessons say "word order isn't important" and this doesn't seem to match previous orders anyway - but there is no guidance or lessons. How do we know when it matters and what the rules are?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Word order isn't important" is wrong. "Word orders is more free than in English, but still obeys some rules, and some trends, and could change the meaning via the emphasis" is right.

So, usually, you can change the word orders more or less freely in the translations, and it's also valid with "esse" (to be), but it's more natural and common to have the "esse" verb either at the beginning of the sentence, or in the middle.

When, for other verbs, it's more frequent to have them at the end of the sentence (but other orders are not grammatically wrong).


ScottReyno16

The early lessons in Duolingo had est and sunt at the end so often that I now feel it is out of place when I see it in the middle. So, my question is, what is the difference between "Latrinae sunt sordidae" and "Latrinae sordidae sunt"?


PERCE_NEIGE

The most common word order, because it's the copula that is used here: is "Latrinae sunt sordidae".

But the other way is also right. Probably that you emphasize "sordidae" when you write the version with the verb at the end.

When the verb is not the copula "to be", the most common variant is with the verb at the end.

But anyway, both are right.


Woods77

In the last sentence I used, it had "latrinas". So do both mean plural, and how do you know when to use each?


Vorkia

"latrinae" here is the nominative plural and "latrinas" is the accusative plural. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/latrina#Latin


dwsleigh

Please, please, please be consistent. In this discussion, it is stated that the position of "sunt" either in the middle or at the end is not grammatically wrong. I placed it at the end and was marked wrong.


6jUZi35f

When do I use "latrinas/sordidas" or "latrinae/sordidae" I know -ae- is plural but the -s- ending I do understand.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.