1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Plurimi casei mihi placent."

"Plurimi casei mihi placent."

Translation:I like very many cheeses.

October 10, 2019

22 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

It would be more idiomatic to say, "I like a whole lot of cheeses," but I guess that would obscure the facts that (1) plurimi is a "superlative" adjective, for which stereotypical translations involve "-st" or "very --", and (2) the adj. plurimi is in the same case, in Latin, as casei (nomin. pl., Subject of placent). Still--"very many" isn't something we say very often, to mean "quite a lot, a whole lot". (Seems to me we usually use it in a negative sort of sense: "There aren't very many books here," or the like.)


Isaac3972

Don't you mean "I like a hole lot of cheeses. . . "? Eh. . . ?

I'm sorry. Pay no attention to him. We haven't slept much in the past few days.


Ellij3

How about these options: "I like lots/a lot of cheese." "I like huge/big/large amounts of cheese." ? "very many cheeses" does not sound great to me as the main example for translation. But hey, at least it's correct...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lots" is too informal and anyhow, "a lot of" is closer to "multus" than "plurimus". It does accept "a great many" though, and I've been reporting various prompts to get them to accept "quite a lot of".


Ellij3

Valid point. Your options sound good to me. Would love, if they could take one of those as the main translation...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Even if they do, the absolute minimum turn-around time is 2 weeks. It generally takes longer than that.


themrme1

Plurimi keeps tripping me up ;-;


SuzanneNussbaum

SO many cheeses... So little time!


WallyWalla3

I was thinking about how much I relate to this sentence in any language!


tarikresat

hmmmm, that's where "casein protein" comes from!!


quinnmaguire

I think "the very many cheeses please me" should also be correct? isn't the sentence just dative with a special verb?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We just don't say it like that in English, even if it is technically grammatical.


Ellij3

"Something pleases me." or even "Something is pleasing to me." sounds common to me. Maybe it's rather BE than AE, though?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Perhaps. And I probably overstated it with "we just don't say it". It's said, but in my experience it's rare and has subtly different overtones.


Sue919013

Surprising we don't talk about drunken parrots either but that doesn't stop Duo from using them.


Simon823260

That's why it bothered me so much as a french. In french, to translate as duolingo dis is not is not the best way. We prefer as described previously.


EdwardThor2

I find it very difficult to understand the audio all of this Latin course.


EdwardThor2

I find it very difficult to understand the audio in this Latin course.


neko_sapiens

Is cassei an alternative way of saying casei? The lady in the recording says (clearly, I think) "cassei", rather than "casei".


SuzanneNussbaum

The Oxford Latin Dictionary doesn't show a variant with double s . However, the a is long (cāseus ). I think this is an example of how the speakers for the course didn't meet and hash out a common, systematic approach to pronouncing Latin.


chrisalbert123

This woman's pronunciation is dreadful


chrisalbert123

Dreadful pronunciation

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.