1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Plurimi casei mihi placent."

"Plurimi casei mihi placent."

Translation:I like very many cheeses.

October 10, 2019

9 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

It would be more idiomatic to say, "I like a whole lot of cheeses," but I guess that would obscure the facts that (1) plurimi is a "superlative" adjective, for which stereotypical translations involve "-st" or "very --", and (2) the adj. plurimi is in the same case, in Latin, as casei (nomin. pl., Subject of placent). Still--"very many" isn't something we say very often, to mean "quite a lot, a whole lot". (Seems to me we usually use it in a negative sort of sense: "There aren't very many books here," or the like.)


Isaac3972

Don't you mean "I like a hole lot of cheeses. . . "? Eh. . . ?

I'm sorry. Pay no attention to him. We haven't slept much in the past few days.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's "plurimi" so "a whole lot", as you said, wouldn't show a superlative.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, but the Latin superlative covered both "the most" (any adj. + -est, like biggest, finest, fairest) and the meaning "very -", as in very big, very fine, very fair, etc.

(The comparative had meanings like "bigger," "rather big," "too big.")

Any large degree of something, whether or not it was the actual "biggest of all," was considered superlative.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I know it has 2 meanings, but the goal of the course is to show we understand it's the same kind of superlative than the Italian issimo/issima.

They want so much we understand that, that they put "plurimi" everywhere (and it's really too much of "plurimi")


themrme1

Plurimi keeps tripping me up ;-;


SuzanneNussbaum

SO many cheeses... So little time!


WallyWalla3

I was thinking about how much I relate to this sentence in any language!


oguzalb

I like veryest cheesus

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started