1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like my hair?"

"Do you like my hair?"

Translation:Magst du meine Haare?

April 22, 2013

32 Comments


ivona2o

why is there "meine Haare" if it is "das Haare"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"das Haar" is singular. "die Haare" is plural. In English you use "hair" to refer to all of it, but in German you use the plural.


FrancisKon

so "Magst du mein Haar?" refers to "do you like my one strand of hair?". got it.


ArvindhMani

Still it was accepted! Hahaha


.kirito-kun

Normally people say "Magst du meine Haare?", but "Magst du mein Haar?" would work too.


matthewhicks93

like in english, standard german accepts "das haar" when talking about hair as a collective but it's more common to hear "die haare". so "deine haare sind schön" and "dein haar ist schön" are both acceptable :)


ebling1

「Magst du mein Haar」would be common in a casual speech?


allenfrang

I really like those square quotation marks


CodyWall

what is the difference between mag and gern?


az_p

mag is an inflected form of the verb mögen, meaning "to like" and gern is an adverb meaning "gladly".


Jaws1234

Why not Drückst? Doesn't Drückst mean you like? Like Trinkst means you drink?


az_p

No, that means "press".


greenfire315

Not gefällst dich meine Haare?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"gefallen dir" would be correct.


hamshishdoeyti

Why not "mögen ihr meine Haare?"? "ihr" can be plural "you" can't it?


coderedave

Correct, but you must use the 2nd person plural form of the verb: Mögt.


hamshishdoeyti

Ah, I see. Thank you.


A.S.Beg

Why not Haben Sie mögen meine Haare is correct


ArvindhMani

German is quite different from English with respect to sentence construction. Where in English we use three words - Do you like to ask such a question, German sentences are constructed somewhat differently: Magst du is only 2 words.

Magst du meine Haare? would translate directly to "Like you my hair?". Of course it does not make sense in English to write like that. Similarly, when you translate from English to German, beware of directly translating a sentence word-for-word.

Hope this helps you, and all the best! :)


elPofero

Liketh thee my hair? -- when in doubt, think old english to help equate the order


ArvindhMani

That would require one to know Ye Olde English, which I lacketh.


Emarce1

This killed me hahahababa


Mohdfaraz1

Bist du magst meine Haare? What is wrong with it?


az_p

Bist du means "are you", and is incorrect here. You could say Magst du meine Haare?


paola323560

How do we know whether to use mein meine meinem meiner...?


az_p

The ending of mein- is the same ending you would need for ein- or kein- in the same situation.

You should memorise the pattern: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Indefinite_article


GeoSchribs

'Magst du meine Haare?' is almost like 'do you love my hair?' I would prefer in general: "Gefallen dir meine Haare?" And in a talk with two or more friends I have never heard: 'Mögt Ihr meine Haare?' but ever: "Gefallen euch meine Haare?'


BettyLong22

Why "gefällt dir meine Haare" is wrong? Thank you


Alexander11235

Either you use "Gefallen dir meine Haare?" or "Gefällt dir mein Haar?" Everything else is not grammatical correct.


BettyLong22

I see. Thanx a lot!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.