"Do you like my hair?"

Translation:Magst du meine Haare?

April 22, 2013

29 Comments


ivona2o

why is there "meine Haare" if it is "das Haare"?

May 6, 2013

Krueckauer

"das Haar" is singular. "die Haare" is plural. In English you use "hair" to refer to all of it, but in German you use the plural.

May 6, 2013

FrancisKon

so "Magst du mein Haar?" refers to "do you like my one strand of hair?". got it.

August 6, 2014

ArvindhMani

Still it was accepted! Hahaha

October 1, 2014

.kirito-kun

Normally people say "Magst du meine Haare?", but "Magst du mein Haar?" would work too.

May 29, 2016

matthewhicks93

like in english, standard german accepts "das haar" when talking about hair as a collective but it's more common to hear "die haare". so "deine haare sind schön" and "dein haar ist schön" are both acceptable :)

August 25, 2013

ebling1

「Magst du mein Haar」would be common in a casual speech?

October 19, 2014

allenfrang

I really like those square quotation marks

October 17, 2017

CodyWall

what is the difference between mag and gern?

August 31, 2016

az_p
Mod

mag is an inflected form of the verb mögen, meaning "to like" and gern is an adverb meaning "gladly".

July 30, 2017

Jaws1234

Why not Drückst? Doesn't Drückst mean you like? Like Trinkst means you drink?

February 20, 2017

az_p
Mod

No, that means "press".

July 30, 2017

greenfire315

Not gefällst dich meine Haare?

April 22, 2013

Krueckauer

"gefallen dir" would be correct.

April 22, 2013

hamshishdoeyti

Why not "mögen ihr meine Haare?"? "ihr" can be plural "you" can't it?

August 8, 2014

coderedave

Correct, but you must use the 2nd person plural form of the verb: Mögt.

August 17, 2014

hamshishdoeyti

Ah, I see. Thank you.

August 17, 2014

A.S.Beg

Why not Haben Sie mögen meine Haare is correct

June 23, 2015

ArvindhMani

German is quite different from English with respect to sentence construction. Where in English we use three words - Do you like to ask such a question, German sentences are constructed somewhat differently: Magst du is only 2 words.

Magst du meine Haare? would translate directly to "Like you my hair?". Of course it does not make sense in English to write like that. Similarly, when you translate from English to German, beware of directly translating a sentence word-for-word.

Hope this helps you, and all the best! :)

June 26, 2015

elPofero

Liketh thee my hair? -- when in doubt, think old english to help equate the order

April 6, 2016

ArvindhMani

That would require one to know Ye Olde English, which I lacketh.

December 12, 2016

Emarce1

This killed me hahahababa

April 8, 2017

Mohdfaraz1

Bist du magst meine Haare? What is wrong with it?

December 5, 2016

az_p
Mod

Bist du means "are you", and is incorrect here. You could say Magst du meine Haare?

July 30, 2017

paola323560

How do we know whether to use mein meine meinem meiner...?

December 13, 2016

az_p
Mod

The ending of mein- is the same ending you would need for ein- or kein- in the same situation.

You should memorise the pattern: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Indefinite_article

July 30, 2017

carlos-III

Kann man sagen: "Magst du mir die Haare?".

March 23, 2017

az_p
Mod

No, that's not correct.

July 30, 2017

GeoSchribs

'Magst du meine Haare?' is almost like 'do you love my hair?' I would prefer in general: "Gefallen dir meine Haare?" And in a talk with two or more friends I have never heard: 'Mögt Ihr meine Haare?' but ever: "Gefallen euch meine Haare?'

September 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.