Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has done it very well."

Translation:Ella lo ha hecho muy bien.

0
5 years ago

16 Comments


GardenessG

How do we know where to place the "lo"? I answered: Ella ha lo hecho muy bien. Now I know it should have been as above with the "lo" after Ella. How do I know for future writing? Thank you.

1
Reply4 years ago

crrrivers

I made the same mistake. As a compound verb, I guess we should think of 'ha hecho' as a single entity.

4
Reply4 years ago

GardenessG

Yes, I think you're correct - the same way 'a' always has to follow va, or van, or voy. Thank you.

1
Reply4 years ago

Onronn

Lo, "it", is a direct object pronoun and can be place in one of two positions in a sentence or phrase. The first position, and probably the most common, is directly before the first verb in a sentence or phrase.

1
Reply4 years ago

Kitie369

This was my question. I wanted to say "Ella ha hecholo muy bien" but I didn't want to lose a heart.

1
Reply4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

That's so funny! I just made the same mistake, too!

0
Reply4 years ago

Jaroberts24

I'm still having trouble grasping the clitics it seems. I put "ella ha hecho a muy bien.".... using "a" after hecho instead of "lo" before it. Is that weird sounding or poor grammar or just plain wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Without the "lo" it means "She has done very well". "lo" is the "it" here.

3
Reply5 years ago

anouchka

why is "ella lo ha hecho muy bien a el" incorrect? please advise..

0
Reply4 years ago

BakinToast
BakinToast

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think "a el" would have to be just after hecho, muy bien would be the last part of the sentence? That's what I could guess, anyway.

1
Reply4 years ago

anouchka

makes sense, thx :)

1
Reply4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

I don't get it. Why use "a el"?

0
Reply4 years ago

TracyLarrabee

I could be wrong, but I think what you put in is more like "She has done HIM very well."

0
Reply4 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

I'm still not understanding when to use "lo" and "le/la". Could someone please explain this?

0
Reply4 years ago

trojax1
trojax1

Le/la feminine Lo neutral/it

0
Reply4 years ago

trojax1
trojax1

Why lo and not se please?

0
Reply4 years ago