1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where do you come from?"

"Where do you come from?"

Translation:Unde venis?

October 10, 2019

10 Comments


toni601137

Unde venis cotton eye joe?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Unde venis? Quo vadis? Unde venis, Xylinum-Ocule Josephe?


fridtwolfe

Ahora sé por qué preferimos decir 'onde vienes?' que dónde xd


Leon_McNair

I said, Unde a venis?, but I'm told that it's wrong. Is that because "come from" is already implied in the verb "venis" = "(You) come from"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained in the top comment on this page, "unde" means "from where".

As explained at the bottom of this page, "quo" means "to where".


PatriciusFlavius

What's the difference between unde and quo, btw?


Moopish

unde -> 'where from', 'from where', 'whence'

quo -> 'where to', 'to where', 'whither'

quo is? -> 'where are you going (to)?'


vincemat

Fun fact: "unde" means "where" in Romanian


MathewKeen1

I said veniunt. How is that wrong? They didnt tell us it was a singular you.


Moopish

Veniunt is 'They come'. -> Unde veniunt? : 'Where do they come from?'

Venitis is the plural 'You come'. -> Unde venitis? : 'Where do you (plural) come from?'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.