1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where do you come from?"

"Where do you come from?"

Translation:Unde venis?

October 10, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

Unde ( Whence, From where )

Venīre, Veniō ( Come, Approach )


fridtwolfe

Ahora sé por qué preferimos decir 'onde vienes?' que dónde xd


Leon_McNair

I said, Unde a venis?, but I'm told that it's wrong. Is that because "come from" is already implied in the verb "venis" = "(You) come from"?


Rae.F

As explained in the top comment on this page, "unde" means "from where".

As explained at the bottom of this page, "quo" means "to where".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.