1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Is she a translator?"

"Is she a translator?"

Translation:هَل هِيَّ مُتَرْجِمة؟

October 10, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

FerencziDn2

The pronounciation of مُتَرجِمة is as if it was with a long ي whereas it is actually short.

October 10, 2019

AmineHadji1

I don't know, for me it's a short vowel. However, it's true that the syllable /jim/ is stressed (it's supposed to be stressed); that can give the impression the vowel is stronger in a way.

Btw, here is the proper transcription of مُتَرْجِمة in MSA: [mʊ.tær.ˈdʒɪm.ma]

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.