"The patrons and the clients do not sleep."

Translation:Patroni et clientes non dormiunt.

October 11, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Should be “nec patroni nec clientes dormiunt”. In Classical Latin “et... non” is avoided wherever possible. There was a report button only for an error in the English sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

    So it was transmitted in French: Ni les patrons, ni les clients (ne) dorment.


JulesPatouche

    Really the difference is small, and I guess you could be right aswell in most cases. But there is a nuance : if you use "nec ... nec... ", then your negation goes on both parts following the "nec" (here : the subject), while using "non" makes your negation go to the verb. In the end, on this case, using two "nec" would translate an insistance (like "neither... nor... " in English) Also you are correct saying Latin would avoid using "et ... non". But in such a sentence, they are not linked, so it's totaly common. (You'd have for example of not using "et non" : Patronus domi dormit nec filii sunt in urbe)


JulesPatouche

    Quick question : does Duolingo accept using "-que" as an English "and" ?


Moopish

    It has worked for me for some sentences, haven't tried it for all sentences. If you get marked wrong for using it when you shouldn't have, just report it.


JulesPatouche

    Ty ! (Haven't tried yet, just wondering)

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.