1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch…

"Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch."

Translation:We are reading the book together.

April 22, 2013

152 Comments


Dror.Schafer

any difference between gemeinsam and zusammen?


il_mix

Same question here.


Zchbaniel25

They are not very different.

"Gemeinsam" hints more to a voluntary action (we read it together, because we like reading together)

"Zusammen" is more neutral: (We read it together, because we can't have one each).

It is odd to have "Gemeinsam" at the beginning of the sentence, and even odder to start the sentence with "Zusammen". It could happen, though, if you were talking about a lot of things you were NOT doing together, and now you have something you do together AT LAST.

"Gemeinsam" is always about people (Hans gemeinsam mit Franz), "zusammen" can as well be about things (Das Buch zusammen mit dem Teegeschirr)

N.B. "Hans und Franz lesen das Buch zusammen mit dem Erläuterungsheft" does NOT mean they are doing this together!

If they are working together, it would be: "Hans und Franz lesen gemeinsam das Buch zusammen mit dem Erläuterungsheft"

Or, slightly more elegant: "Hans und Franz lesen gemeinsam das Buch mitsamt dem Erläuterungsheft"


MartinDoubleU

Danke! So my understanding is that by putting gemeinsam first in the sentence, that gives it the emphasis. As in, the point of the sentence is to say that the action happened together. Your explanation seems to agree with that, but for clarification is that the best way to think about it?


super.serial

that's exactly what my tutor said. you could switch the sentence around to put the emphasis on something else, like the book, for instance and it would still make sense overall.

here's a helpful article about german syntax my tutor wrote. the blog entries following explain it in further detail:

http://deutschinallerwelt2.blogspot.com.au/2014/02/136-word-order-in-main-clause-ii.html


SisterSpooky

Danke, Super.Serial! Das ist sehr hilfreich! Ich habe Schwierigkeiten mit einigen dieser sehr gleichen Fragen. Gott segne Sie! :)


theekasier

Acually, no. I found out on by a native, that thas a common misconceotion. Read about it on, germaniseasy.com


hizatulakmah

Danke! das ist nützlich


Emma0627

I can't read your examples I'm not fluent in German yet


Alyssontlb

I'm neither fluent in english nor german. :p


[deactivated user]

    So if it is done for emphasis, is it like phrasing the sentence in English like "Together, we read the book."?


Rishabh376043

    I came here to ask the same question, thanks a lot.


Panzer_Guy

    Thank you, thank you. :)


MosesJohn

    Viele Danke, Freund.


Dasi_

    So very helpful! Thank you.


Jobs-With-Love

    Zusammen is related to Chemestry and Gemeinsam is together


Travelling_Man

    Can I say: "Wir lesen zusammen das Buch"?


baer07

    Also confused about the word order here.


beilum

    The most common word order would be: "Wir lesen das Buch zusammen." But it also kind of depends on the verbal concept - whether is it the book reading (Buch lesen - Wir lesen zusammen das Buch) or the reading together (Zusammen lesen - Wir lesen das Buch zusammen) what you want to express. In both cases you have a conceptual entities which are made of a verb and an object (not limited to only nouns as you can see) and the structure of a sentence should be verb in the second place and the object that is necessary to its meaning in this sentence is at the end of the sentence.


Zchbaniel25

    Yes. This would put a bit more emphasis on the book.


fordhogan

    Is "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam" not valid? This is the first time the sentence has taken an alternative order for me.


beilum

    Both are correct. It all comes down to what you want to emphasise. When you say: "Gemeinsam wir lesen das Buch", the emphasis is on together (as in we are in a group doing something), but with: "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam", you are basically saying that you are reading a book together so the emphasis is on the activity itself (activity being reading together). Generally in German you put the verb in the second place in the sentence and build around it.


Peelyo

    Why it is lesen wir, and not wir lesen?


nhaines

    In German, the verb always goes in the second position in independent clauses.


mahshid.1990

    finally a use full answer. thanks


Tyralot

    Anyone have a simpler way of putting this?


rdoyle2000

    I remember it like this (although I could be wrong). If there's a clause or a modifier at the beginning (like lida (=unfortunately, although my spelling is almost certainly off) or ven Sie mersten) then the noun and verb switch


BellaNisroc

    Well, that's calling for more profound learning in grammar. Thanks!


BB__

    Shouldn't "We read this book together" also be correct? Can't "das" also mean "this" (not only "dieses")?


Zchbaniel25

    Yes, that would be correct as well. The "das" which is equivalent to English "this" is always an EMPHASIZED "das":

    "DAS Buch lesen wir zusammen/gemeinsam" = "THIS is the book we are reading together.

    This emphasized "das" fits better in the beginning rather than the middle of the sentence.

    "Dies, dieses" is usually wrong when used as a translation of "this" - it should be only used when some definite sampling or choosing has taken place. So, for example, after having read through 20 books at the bookstall, you can tell the shop keeper: "Ich nehme dieses hier"

    But more often than not translating "this" with "dies" gives you away as a clueless foreigner.


SigdelSurakshya

    DO YOU MEAN DIESES MEAN THESE LIKE IN ENGLISH ??


Dror.Schafer

    In this case, 'das' is just 'the' in the Akk. If you wanted to say this/that in this sentence you'd say 'dieses'.


BB__

    Is it the fact that it's in the Akk. that makes "das" the only option? Can "das" only mean "this" in Nom.?


Zchbaniel25

    Der, die, das (stressed) as demonstrative pronouns equivalent to English "this" or "that" work in all cases:

    DAS Buch ist das beste.

    DER Kritik wegen brauchst du dich nicht aufzuregen.

    DEM Manne kann geholfen werden.

    DAS Geschenk will ich nicht.


Eykanal

    (1) Could I say "wir lesen das Buch?" (2) If "yes" to the above, could I say "wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam"?


Zchbaniel25

    (1) Just "Wir lesen das Buch" could be one after the other. The "gemeinsam" is not completely redundant.

    (2) "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam" is perfectly okay. Also probably the best way of distributing the emphasis - it is more probable you want to make a point of reading it TOGETHER (and not each one on his own), rather than of reading the BOOK (instead of reading something else).


nhaines

    Wir lesen gemeinsam das Buch. Adverbs usually stick pretty close to the verbs.


7244876

    You just won the internet!


Jonas.Molinder

    Is "Together we are reading the book" proper english?


hipp5

    It sounds a little more stiff and formal, but it is technically correct. You might use that construction if you're giving a formal speech: "Together we will build this country!"


Peelyo

    It'd be together, we are reading the book


Dror.Schafer

    sounds okay to me. depends on the emphasis you want to make.


john.newbe

    It's formal or poetic .....Pet Shop Boys....."together we will find a way ......"


yadwinder_gadari

    I think "Wir lesen das Buch Gemeinsam" is also correct . Is it ?


nhaines

    Yes, although I'd probably say "wir lesen gemeinsam das Buch". All three are quite understandable.

    The last time I bought a couple German story books for a friend's kid, my friend said "Ihr könnt sie gemeinsam lesen." ("sie" refers to "die Bücher") So there's an example from a native German speaker.


yadwinder_gadari

    Yes , these indirect references to objects are common in Indo-European languages . but its confusing too if one is learning one of those languages !!


AhmedH5

    Can you please translate what your friend said ?? I didn't understand :/


nhaines

    Ihr = you (second-person plural, familiar pronoun), könnt = can (second-person plural of können), sie = them (third-person plural pronoun), gemeinsam = together, lesen = read.

    "You can read them together."


tarek_wisdom

    can't be translated as :"We are together reading the book" ??


Dror.Schafer

    no, it's not a proper english syntax. Together we are reading the book, or We are reading the book together.


dwduo

    Off topic but I have never seen this sentence before; good to see DuoLingo either adding new sentences, or new AI logic to construct them. thumbs up


HKA9

    존나 어렵네


HeroRobb

    Could this be understood as "Let's read this book together." ?


rdoyle2000

    I'm by no means an expert but, when written, I think it would at least end in an exclamation mark (in german all "command" type sentences end in one.) Or instead I'd instead say "Kunnen wir das Buch gemeinsam lesen?"


NateBeruk

    a good video explain about word order in german https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GP2WhF2XkNM


AyaA2

    To be more easier to pronounce :

    ge/mein/sam

    :)))..

    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/gemeinsam


im_benj

    Together or United? Duo sucks sometimes!


midori_

    How can I know when I'm supposed to use gerund? I have been using sentences like "Ich esse Brot" with the same meaning: "I eat bread" and "I'm eating bread", right? :/


chithewanderer

    Don't think about gerunds just yet. Just think about German present tense including both English present tense and present continuous. (work/works vs. am/is/are working)


mosfir

    Can I say, "Gemeinsam lesen wir" ??


nhaines

    Yes. Just like this exercise does. :)


galaxyfarfaraway

    in English the sentence says "together we read the book" but proper English says we are reading the book together.


Bianca-Kim-Lu

    怎么都感觉怪怪的


RandySunsh

    因為德語有點奇怪


LiCaiLi

    what about gemeinsam wir lessen da buch


rdoyle2000

    No, the verb has to be in position #2. Either "Gemeinsam lesen wir..." or "Wir lesen..." etc


Haashmaluum

    Could you say, "Gemeinsam haben wir Stark"?


rdoyle2000

    "We have strong together"? Did you mean to ask if one could say "Gemeinsan sind wir Stark"? If so, then yes that's perfectly fine


athensowl2000

    Why is it that you can put together at the beginning or the end of the sentence?


rdoyle2000

    German is pretty flexible on what can be put first in the sentence. Putting something first is either a matter of what you want to emphasise or simply a stylistic choice. So you could say "Geminsam lesen wir das Buch" ("We are reading the book TOGETHER") or "Das Buch lesen wir geminsam" ("We are reading the BOOK together") etc etc


miaschz

    Can't it be "wir lesen das buch gemeinsam?"


Tarvis_haz_swag

    why is lesson before wit in this sentence


Tarvis_haz_swag

    Why is lessen before wir in this sentence?


Mahshid.NBM

    what about word order in German? Which word comes first?


LeviHeicho

    So would "wir lesen das Buch Gemeinsam" be a correct way of saying this?


nhaines

    Yes, but it would be much more natural to say "Wir lesen gemeinsam das Buch."

    Capitalizing gemeinsam would be a misspelling.


priya_174

    Why can't we say 'Gemeinsam wir lesen das Buch?'


vieuxrenard84

    Where must we put Gemeinsam exactly ? I mean, following where it is in the sentence, does it have a different meaning ?


NemanjaCos

    Do we need word wir , If its gemeinstam (together) then we know its plural ?


Narsus

    If i write " Wir lessen das Buch gemeinsam" is it correct and does it have the same meaning?


Fox_Taco

    this is like another one, the words are out of order. can any native german speakers tell me why?! danke :)


LeeMano

    so is ''wir lesen das buch gemeinsam'' correct ?


belma332

    Why can't we say: "we read that book together" ?? I think that is also good translation.


EdieOpitz

    "Altogether" should also be acceptable.


nhaines

    Absolutely not. "Gemeinsam" is an adjective that means "all of us together." Altogether is an adverb that means something more like "without exception." They're not at all the same.


hechap

    I can find "gemeinsam" in the dictionary as an adverb. "Mein Freund und ich gehen gemeinsam auf eine Reise."


RadThadd

    Why can't I say "Together we are reading the book"?


Antonio_Kal

    Why not "we read together the book"?


fordhogan

    That's not very good English.


SteeleCB

    I think it would be okay if you used commas (natively English speaker, but I learnt by reading lots of books rather than learning grammar):

    "We are reading, together, the book"

    But it sounds odd. It sounds odd because you could re-order the sentence so that it flows much more smoothly, especially for just one word like in this case (together).


nhaines

    It's the kind of thing you'd say out loud, but probably never write. It's the kind of thing you'd say to emphasize that you're going to do it together. Maybe to a kid who didn't want to read.

    Kid: "I want to play videogames instead."

    Parent: "We are reading--together--the book."

    In German, the sentence just means "We're reading the book together." In fact, you can even say "Together we are reading the book" in English. It sounds like something you'd find in a children's primer from the 50's or so, but other than being a little stiff, it's not at all a foreign concept in English.


SteeleCB

    "Together, we are reading the book" doesn't always sound stiff or formal, either, I suppose.

    Really, it's a matter of emphasis. By Placing 'together' at the start, you're emphasising that the way you read the book is together.

    It's the kind of thing you'd find (but not exclusively) in corporate or political material: "Together, we can prevent workplace accidents!" or "Together, we can defeat religious extremism!"

    Or perhaps as a part of a larger sentence: "My daughter struggles to read Harry Potter in Spanish, but together we are reading the book."

    Learning German has led me to understand more about the origins of English, and for that reason has inspired me to go and read some older English - such as from the 1400's to 1600's - because much of German sentence construction (especially word order) seems familiar to me as an English speaker, albeit archaic.


nhaines

    I became interested in the origins of English and after a bit of research (and pronunciation practice), I decided to study German as both languages come from West Germanic and are closely related. Since I couldn't study Old English in college, German has been a very rewarding alternative.


midori_

    Sir, you deserve my like. I totally agree with you.


FrazerKirkman

    I cant explain the grammar, but let me give you example of sentences that are correct:

    Together we read the book.

    we read the book together.

    we read together AROUND the book

    and with a different kind of adverb:

    quickly we eat the food.

    we eat the food quickly.

    we eat quickly AS the food is getting cold.

    we quickly eat the food.

    Can any one out there formailze why these sentences are ok, but others arent?


zhuojik

    Can't I translate it into Let's read the book together?


Zchbaniel25

    Let's read the book together = Lesen wir das Buch gemeinsam!


FrazerKirkman

    This has a slightly different meaning. It changes it from:

    We read the book together. to Let us read the book together

    The first is a statement, the second is a suggestion.


YoavLewy

    what is the difference between Gemeinsam and Zusamen?


Brad846

    Why does lesen come before wir... I thought it was always subject then verb in german?


nhaines

    The rule is that the verb generally goes in the second position. So when the adverb comes first, the verb remains second and the subject follows immediately.


vandict

    Is "We read together the book" correct?


Mohamed.Atef91

    Must be advanced grammer or else sounds strange


nhaines

    No, it's just normal, everyday grammar. In inflected languages, word order is much looser than in, say, English where the word order is used to determine meaning.


Hoktor

    Must it be Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch?


Note-Taker

    Reading it, the sentence "Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch" feels a little awkward. I read below that there are other legitimate ways to say the same thing, but is this the way I should be saying it/is there a preferable way to order the phrase?


Dede_Martinez

    Where this thing came from? Too difficult one


Dede_Martinez

    Where this thing came from? Too difficult one


muhaaas

    Is "Gemeinsam lesen das buch wir" correct?


Apahegy

    Why is it "lesen wir" and not "wir lesen?"


SolonasK

    Can i say wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam????


SolonasK

    Can i say wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam????


maxez.hl

    Why " we are together reading that book " is not correct ?


ThatSeanKid

    The grammar reminds me of Yoda


freemanjw

    Why cant you say "Gemeinsam we lessen das Buch


remy.dagostino

    Why does the position of lesen change with Gemeinsam? "Wir lesen das buch" would be "We read the book". Why does "lesen" move to before the "wir"?


nhaines

    The position of lesen never changes. It's always in the second position. It's the position of the subject that changes.


peterczarr

    why not 'let us read the book together'


lukman.A

    [QUESTION]

    Does "gemeinsam" also mean "altogether" in English?


AlexAceJ

    So if I would be speaking about girlfriend I would use gemeinsam and when about coworker zusammen? (more obligatory)


MahmoudAHu

    Omg i just pushed the record button wrong ...didn't say a word and it's correct lol


Mary-RoseTracy

    I got a question.What is the difference between we are wir bist and gemeinsam is wir bist not correct? It means we are but gemeinsam is together so r u not soppose 2 use wir bist


nhaines

    Wir bist is always wrong. In a German sentence, the subject and verb always agree in person and number, but wir is first-person plural and bist is second-person singular. Therefore with wir one always uses sind.

    Gemeinsam is an adverb.


DrAmir0078

    Why not "Wir lesen das Buch Gemeinsam" ? Please any answer !


RebornBeetle

    Never been taight Gemeinsam...came up in a strengthen session


matheusashton

    Why the order has changed? "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam" is also correct? It's a more common sentence construction to me (Portuguese and English speaker).

    The order matters on the meaning of the sentence?


VistaspMaj

    How come its liesen wir here and not wir liesen?


DiaaElmaghraby

    How Can I Change My Profile Pic .. Help Guy plz ^_^


paulpoiu123

    I think the new word in this course


MitchellNeil

    Why is "We are together reading the book" not proper English syntax? Since when did adverbs not go with auxilliary verbs?


salimabdi

    i thought there aren't german YODAS :p


inumae

    Das/ das How can i tell whether i should use the or that


Alkaled

    Which the difference? I don't see any.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.