"Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch."

Translation:We are reading the book together.

April 22, 2013

151 Comments


Dror.Schafer

any difference between gemeinsam and zusammen?

April 22, 2013

il_mix

Same question here.

May 8, 2013

Zchbaniel25

They are not very different.

"Gemeinsam" hints more to a voluntary action (we read it together, because we like reading together)

"Zusammen" is more neutral: (We read it together, because we can't have one each).

It is odd to have "Gemeinsam" at the beginning of the sentence, and even odder to start the sentence with "Zusammen". It could happen, though, if you were talking about a lot of things you were NOT doing together, and now you have something you do together AT LAST.

"Gemeinsam" is always about people (Hans gemeinsam mit Franz), "zusammen" can as well be about things (Das Buch zusammen mit dem Teegeschirr)

N.B. "Hans und Franz lesen das Buch zusammen mit dem Erläuterungsheft" does NOT mean they are doing this together!

If they are working together, it would be: "Hans und Franz lesen gemeinsam das Buch zusammen mit dem Erläuterungsheft"

Or, slightly more elegant: "Hans und Franz lesen gemeinsam das Buch mitsamt dem Erläuterungsheft"

March 22, 2014

MartinDoubleU

Danke! So my understanding is that by putting gemeinsam first in the sentence, that gives it the emphasis. As in, the point of the sentence is to say that the action happened together. Your explanation seems to agree with that, but for clarification is that the best way to think about it?

August 6, 2014

super.serial

that's exactly what my tutor said. you could switch the sentence around to put the emphasis on something else, like the book, for instance and it would still make sense overall.

here's a helpful article about german syntax my tutor wrote. the blog entries following explain it in further detail:

http://deutschinallerwelt2.blogspot.com.au/2014/02/136-word-order-in-main-clause-ii.html

August 9, 2014

SisterSpooky

Danke, Super.Serial! Das ist sehr hilfreich! Ich habe Schwierigkeiten mit einigen dieser sehr gleichen Fragen. Gott segne Sie! :)

June 26, 2015

ayeladawy

Danke!

February 10, 2015

theekasier

Acually, no. I found out on by a native, that thas a common misconceotion. Read about it on, germaniseasy.com

December 17, 2017

hizatulakmah

Danke! das ist nützlich

February 24, 2015

Emma0627

I can't read your examples I'm not fluent in German yet

April 30, 2015

Alyssontlb

I'm neither fluent in english nor german. :p

August 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So if it is done for emphasis, is it like phrasing the sentence in English like "Together, we read the book."?

    January 8, 2015

lauriak

    THANKS

    April 23, 2014

hippo4774

    Thanks

    June 12, 2014

waztaz

    Thanks

    December 2, 2014

Zobristen

    Thanks

    June 26, 2015

Villager14

    Tanks

    September 3, 2015

Rishabh376043

    I came here to ask the same question, thanks a lot.

    August 19, 2018

LewisPeng

    Very helpful

    April 13, 2014

eliseucosta23

    Very helpful! :)

    June 29, 2014

Panzer_Guy

    Thank you, thank you. :)

    July 4, 2014

MosesJohn

    Viele Danke, Freund.

    November 26, 2014

Emma0627

    Viele???

    April 30, 2015

Dasi_

    So very helpful! Thank you.

    December 20, 2014

NEHA.BAHL

    Thanks

    March 21, 2015

Jobs-With-Love

    Zusammen is related to Chemestry and Gemeinsam is together

    October 24, 2014

Travelling_Man

    Can I say: "Wir lesen zusammen das Buch"?

    May 6, 2013

baer07

    Also confused about the word order here.

    May 10, 2013

beilum

    The most common word order would be: "Wir lesen das Buch zusammen." But it also kind of depends on the verbal concept - whether is it the book reading (Buch lesen - Wir lesen zusammen das Buch) or the reading together (Zusammen lesen - Wir lesen das Buch zusammen) what you want to express. In both cases you have a conceptual entities which are made of a verb and an object (not limited to only nouns as you can see) and the structure of a sentence should be verb in the second place and the object that is necessary to its meaning in this sentence is at the end of the sentence.

    June 6, 2013

Zchbaniel25

    Yes. This would put a bit more emphasis on the book.

    March 23, 2014

fordhogan

    Is "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam" not valid? This is the first time the sentence has taken an alternative order for me.

    May 29, 2013

beilum

    Both are correct. It all comes down to what you want to emphasise. When you say: "Gemeinsam wir lesen das Buch", the emphasis is on together (as in we are in a group doing something), but with: "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam", you are basically saying that you are reading a book together so the emphasis is on the activity itself (activity being reading together). Generally in German you put the verb in the second place in the sentence and build around it.

    June 6, 2013

Peelyo

    Why it is lesen wir, and not wir lesen?

    May 27, 2013

nhaines

    In German, the verb always goes in the second position in independent clauses.

    May 27, 2013

mahshid.1990

    finally a use full answer. thanks

    March 21, 2014

Tyralot

    Anyone have a simpler way of putting this?

    October 4, 2014

rdoyle2000

    I remember it like this (although I could be wrong). If there's a clause or a modifier at the beginning (like lida (=unfortunately, although my spelling is almost certainly off) or ven Sie mersten) then the noun and verb switch

    April 24, 2015

BellaNisroc

    Well, that's calling for more profound learning in grammar. Thanks!

    February 25, 2014

BB__

    Shouldn't "We read this book together" also be correct? Can't "das" also mean "this" (not only "dieses")?

    May 1, 2013

Zchbaniel25

    Yes, that would be correct as well. The "das" which is equivalent to English "this" is always an EMPHASIZED "das":

    "DAS Buch lesen wir zusammen/gemeinsam" = "THIS is the book we are reading together.

    This emphasized "das" fits better in the beginning rather than the middle of the sentence.

    "Dies, dieses" is usually wrong when used as a translation of "this" - it should be only used when some definite sampling or choosing has taken place. So, for example, after having read through 20 books at the bookstall, you can tell the shop keeper: "Ich nehme dieses hier"

    But more often than not translating "this" with "dies" gives you away as a clueless foreigner.

    March 23, 2014

SigdelSurakshya

    DO YOU MEAN DIESES MEAN THESE LIKE IN ENGLISH ??

    February 4, 2015

Dror.Schafer

    In this case, 'das' is just 'the' in the Akk. If you wanted to say this/that in this sentence you'd say 'dieses'.

    May 1, 2013

BB__

    Is it the fact that it's in the Akk. that makes "das" the only option? Can "das" only mean "this" in Nom.?

    May 1, 2013

Zchbaniel25

    Der, die, das (stressed) as demonstrative pronouns equivalent to English "this" or "that" work in all cases:

    DAS Buch ist das beste.

    DER Kritik wegen brauchst du dich nicht aufzuregen.

    DEM Manne kann geholfen werden.

    DAS Geschenk will ich nicht.

    March 23, 2014

shoubhikrajmaiti

    What is "dem"

    September 19, 2014

Eykanal

    (1) Could I say "wir lesen das Buch?" (2) If "yes" to the above, could I say "wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam"?

    May 3, 2013

Zchbaniel25

    (1) Just "Wir lesen das Buch" could be one after the other. The "gemeinsam" is not completely redundant.

    (2) "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam" is perfectly okay. Also probably the best way of distributing the emphasis - it is more probable you want to make a point of reading it TOGETHER (and not each one on his own), rather than of reading the BOOK (instead of reading something else).

    March 23, 2014

nhaines

    Wir lesen gemeinsam das Buch. Adverbs usually stick pretty close to the verbs.

    May 20, 2013

7244876

    You just won the internet!

    April 20, 2014

Jonas.Molinder

    Is "Together we are reading the book" proper english?

    May 1, 2013

hipp5

    It sounds a little more stiff and formal, but it is technically correct. You might use that construction if you're giving a formal speech: "Together we will build this country!"

    May 7, 2013

Peelyo

    It'd be together, we are reading the book

    May 27, 2013

Dror.Schafer

    sounds okay to me. depends on the emphasis you want to make.

    May 1, 2013

john.newbe

    It's formal or poetic .....Pet Shop Boys....."together we will find a way ......"

    March 14, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

    I think "Wir lesen das Buch Gemeinsam" is also correct . Is it ?

    February 15, 2014

nhaines

    Yes, although I'd probably say "wir lesen gemeinsam das Buch". All three are quite understandable.

    The last time I bought a couple German story books for a friend's kid, my friend said "Ihr könnt sie gemeinsam lesen." ("sie" refers to "die Bücher") So there's an example from a native German speaker.

    February 15, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

    Yes , these indirect references to objects are common in Indo-European languages . but its confusing too if one is learning one of those languages !!

    February 15, 2014

AhmedH5

    Can you please translate what your friend said ?? I didn't understand :/

    July 15, 2014

nhaines

    Ihr = you (second-person plural, familiar pronoun), könnt = can (second-person plural of können), sie = them (third-person plural pronoun), gemeinsam = together, lesen = read.

    "You can read them together."

    July 15, 2014

AhmedH5

    Danke !!

    July 15, 2014

nhaines

    Bitte! :)

    July 15, 2014

tarek_wisdom

    can't be translated as :"We are together reading the book" ??

    May 1, 2013

Dror.Schafer

    no, it's not a proper english syntax. Together we are reading the book, or We are reading the book together.

    May 1, 2013

dwduo

    Off topic but I have never seen this sentence before; good to see DuoLingo either adding new sentences, or new AI logic to construct them. thumbs up

    March 9, 2014

HKA9

    존나 어렵네

    February 28, 2015

HeroRobb

    Could this be understood as "Let's read this book together." ?

    April 30, 2015

rdoyle2000

    I'm by no means an expert but, when written, I think it would at least end in an exclamation mark (in german all "command" type sentences end in one.) Or instead I'd instead say "Kunnen wir das Buch gemeinsam lesen?"

    June 9, 2015

AyaA2

    To be more easier to pronounce :

    ge/mein/sam

    :)))..

    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/gemeinsam

    September 29, 2015

im_benj

    Together or United? Duo sucks sometimes!

    October 6, 2015

midori_

    How can I know when I'm supposed to use gerund? I have been using sentences like "Ich esse Brot" with the same meaning: "I eat bread" and "I'm eating bread", right? :/

    May 15, 2013

chithewanderer

    Don't think about gerunds just yet. Just think about German present tense including both English present tense and present continuous. (work/works vs. am/is/are working)

    May 19, 2013

mosfir

    Can I say, "Gemeinsam lesen wir" ??

    March 11, 2014

nhaines

    Yes. Just like this exercise does. :)

    March 11, 2014

mosfir

    danke :)

    March 28, 2014

galaxyfarfaraway

    in English the sentence says "together we read the book" but proper English says we are reading the book together.

    April 19, 2014

Bianca-Kim-Lu

    怎么都感觉怪怪的

    August 21, 2014

RandySunsh

    因為德語有點奇怪

    March 25, 2015

Torikokouza

    what about gemeinsam wir lessen da buch

    May 18, 2015

rdoyle2000

    No, the verb has to be in position #2. Either "Gemeinsam lesen wir..." or "Wir lesen..." etc

    June 9, 2015

Haashmaluum

    Could you say, "Gemeinsam haben wir Stark"?

    May 28, 2015

rdoyle2000

    "We have strong together"? Did you mean to ask if one could say "Gemeinsan sind wir Stark"? If so, then yes that's perfectly fine

    June 9, 2015

athensowl2000

    Why is it that you can put together at the beginning or the end of the sentence?

    June 9, 2015

rdoyle2000

    German is pretty flexible on what can be put first in the sentence. Putting something first is either a matter of what you want to emphasise or simply a stylistic choice. So you could say "Geminsam lesen wir das Buch" ("We are reading the book TOGETHER") or "Das Buch lesen wir geminsam" ("We are reading the BOOK together") etc etc

    June 9, 2015

athensowl2000

    Danke! :-)

    June 10, 2015

miaschz

    Can't it be "wir lesen das buch gemeinsam?"

    June 15, 2015

Tarvis_haz_swag

    why is lesson before wit in this sentence

    June 19, 2015

Tarvis_haz_swag

    Why is lessen before wir in this sentence?

    June 19, 2015

Mahshid.NBM

    what about word order in German? Which word comes first?

    June 27, 2015

LeviHeicho

    So would "wir lesen das Buch Gemeinsam" be a correct way of saying this?

    July 29, 2015

nhaines

    Yes, but it would be much more natural to say "Wir lesen gemeinsam das Buch."

    Capitalizing gemeinsam would be a misspelling.

    July 29, 2015

priya_174

    Why can't we say 'Gemeinsam wir lesen das Buch?'

    August 5, 2015

vieuxrenard84

    Where must we put Gemeinsam exactly ? I mean, following where it is in the sentence, does it have a different meaning ?

    September 10, 2015

NateBeruk

    a good video explain about word order in german https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GP2WhF2XkNM

    September 16, 2015

NemanjaCos

    Do we need word wir , If its gemeinstam (together) then we know its plural ?

    September 23, 2015

Narsus

    If i write " Wir lessen das Buch gemeinsam" is it correct and does it have the same meaning?

    September 30, 2015

Fox_Taco

    this is like another one, the words are out of order. can any native german speakers tell me why?! danke :)

    October 3, 2015

LeeMano

    so is ''wir lesen das buch gemeinsam'' correct ?

    October 10, 2015

belma332

    Why can't we say: "we read that book together" ?? I think that is also good translation.

    October 14, 2015

EdieOpitz

    "Altogether" should also be acceptable.

    August 13, 2016

nhaines

    Absolutely not. "Gemeinsam" is an adjective that means "all of us together." Altogether is an adverb that means something more like "without exception." They're not at all the same.

    August 17, 2016

hechap

    I can find "gemeinsam" in the dictionary as an adverb. "Mein Freund und ich gehen gemeinsam auf eine Reise."

    March 13, 2017

RadThadd

    Why can't I say "Together we are reading the book"?

    February 19, 2017

Antonio_Kal

    Why not "we read together the book"?

    June 3, 2013

fordhogan

    That's not very good English.

    June 3, 2013

SteeleCB

    I think it would be okay if you used commas (natively English speaker, but I learnt by reading lots of books rather than learning grammar):

    "We are reading, together, the book"

    But it sounds odd. It sounds odd because you could re-order the sentence so that it flows much more smoothly, especially for just one word like in this case (together).

    June 7, 2013

nhaines

    It's the kind of thing you'd say out loud, but probably never write. It's the kind of thing you'd say to emphasize that you're going to do it together. Maybe to a kid who didn't want to read.

    Kid: "I want to play videogames instead."

    Parent: "We are reading--together--the book."

    In German, the sentence just means "We're reading the book together." In fact, you can even say "Together we are reading the book" in English. It sounds like something you'd find in a children's primer from the 50's or so, but other than being a little stiff, it's not at all a foreign concept in English.

    June 7, 2013

SteeleCB

    "Together, we are reading the book" doesn't always sound stiff or formal, either, I suppose.

    Really, it's a matter of emphasis. By Placing 'together' at the start, you're emphasising that the way you read the book is together.

    It's the kind of thing you'd find (but not exclusively) in corporate or political material: "Together, we can prevent workplace accidents!" or "Together, we can defeat religious extremism!"

    Or perhaps as a part of a larger sentence: "My daughter struggles to read Harry Potter in Spanish, but together we are reading the book."

    Learning German has led me to understand more about the origins of English, and for that reason has inspired me to go and read some older English - such as from the 1400's to 1600's - because much of German sentence construction (especially word order) seems familiar to me as an English speaker, albeit archaic.

    June 7, 2013

nhaines

    I became interested in the origins of English and after a bit of research (and pronunciation practice), I decided to study German as both languages come from West Germanic and are closely related. Since I couldn't study Old English in college, German has been a very rewarding alternative.

    June 7, 2013

midori_

    Sir, you deserve my like. I totally agree with you.

    June 7, 2013

FrazerKirkman

    I cant explain the grammar, but let me give you example of sentences that are correct:

    Together we read the book.

    we read the book together.

    we read together AROUND the book

    and with a different kind of adverb:

    quickly we eat the food.

    we eat the food quickly.

    we eat quickly AS the food is getting cold.

    we quickly eat the food.

    Can any one out there formailze why these sentences are ok, but others arent?

    February 22, 2014

zhuojik

    Can't I translate it into Let's read the book together?

    February 23, 2014

Zchbaniel25

    Let's read the book together = Lesen wir das Buch gemeinsam!

    March 24, 2014

FrazerKirkman

    This has a slightly different meaning. It changes it from:

    We read the book together. to Let us read the book together

    The first is a statement, the second is a suggestion.

    February 24, 2014

YoavLewy

    what is the difference between Gemeinsam and Zusamen?

    April 6, 2014

BradSchafe

    Why does lesen come before wir... I thought it was always subject then verb in german?

    April 25, 2014

nhaines

    The rule is that the verb generally goes in the second position. So when the adverb comes first, the verb remains second and the subject follows immediately.

    April 25, 2014

vandict

    Is "We read together the book" correct?

    April 29, 2014

Mohamed.Atef91

    Must be advanced grammer or else sounds strange

    May 1, 2014

nhaines

    No, it's just normal, everyday grammar. In inflected languages, word order is much looser than in, say, English where the word order is used to determine meaning.

    May 1, 2014

Hoktor

    Must it be Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch?

    May 4, 2014

Note-Taker

    Reading it, the sentence "Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch" feels a little awkward. I read below that there are other legitimate ways to say the same thing, but is this the way I should be saying it/is there a preferable way to order the phrase?

    May 9, 2014

Dede_Martinez

    Where this thing came from? Too difficult one

    May 16, 2014

Dede_Martinez

    Where this thing came from? Too difficult one

    May 16, 2014

muhaaas

    Is "Gemeinsam lesen das buch wir" correct?

    May 31, 2014

Apahegy

    Why is it "lesen wir" and not "wir lesen?"

    June 9, 2014

SolonasK

    Can i say wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam????

    June 19, 2014

SolonasK

    Can i say wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam????

    June 19, 2014

maxez.hl

    Why " we are together reading that book " is not correct ?

    July 11, 2014

ThatSeanKid

    The grammar reminds me of Yoda

    July 24, 2014

freemanjw

    Why cant you say "Gemeinsam we lessen das Buch

    August 1, 2014

remy.dagostino

    Why does the position of lesen change with Gemeinsam? "Wir lesen das buch" would be "We read the book". Why does "lesen" move to before the "wir"?

    August 29, 2014

nhaines

    The position of lesen never changes. It's always in the second position. It's the position of the subject that changes.

    August 29, 2014

remy.dagostino

    Danke!

    August 29, 2014

peterczarr

    why not 'let us read the book together'

    September 6, 2014

lukman.A

    [QUESTION]

    Does "gemeinsam" also mean "altogether" in English?

    September 16, 2014

AlexAceJ

    So if I would be speaking about girlfriend I would use gemeinsam and when about coworker zusammen? (more obligatory)

    October 30, 2014

MahmoudAHu

    Omg i just pushed the record button wrong ...didn't say a word and it's correct lol

    January 11, 2015

Mary-RoseTracy

    I got a question.What is the difference between we are wir bist and gemeinsam is wir bist not correct? It means we are but gemeinsam is together so r u not soppose 2 use wir bist

    January 16, 2015

nhaines

    Wir bist is always wrong. In a German sentence, the subject and verb always agree in person and number, but wir is first-person plural and bist is second-person singular. Therefore with wir one always uses sind.

    Gemeinsam is an adverb.

    January 16, 2015

DrAmir0078

    Why not "Wir lesen das Buch Gemeinsam" ? Please any answer !

    January 16, 2015

RebornBeetle

    Never been taight Gemeinsam...came up in a strengthen session

    February 22, 2015

matheusashton

    Why the order has changed? "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam" is also correct? It's a more common sentence construction to me (Portuguese and English speaker).

    The order matters on the meaning of the sentence?

    March 12, 2015

VistaspMaj

    How come its liesen wir here and not wir liesen?

    March 21, 2015

kyadondobashir

    Danke

    March 23, 2015

DiaaElmaghraby

    How Can I Change My Profile Pic .. Help Guy plz ^_^

    April 27, 2015

paulpoiu123

    I think the new word in this course

    March 2, 2014

MitchellNeil

    Why is "We are together reading the book" not proper English syntax? Since when did adverbs not go with auxilliary verbs?

    March 5, 2014

salimabdi

    i thought there aren't german YODAS :p

    August 9, 2014

inumae

    Das/ das How can i tell whether i should use the or that

    January 17, 2015

Alkaled

    Which the difference? I don't see any.

    January 19, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.