1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch…

"Gemeinsam lesen wir das Buch."

Translation:We are reading the book together.

April 22, 2013

79 Comments


Dror.Schafer

any difference between gemeinsam and zusammen?


il_mix

Same question here.


Zchbaniel25

They are not very different.

"Gemeinsam" hints more to a voluntary action (we read it together, because we like reading together)

"Zusammen" is more neutral: (We read it together, because we can't have one each).

It is odd to have "Gemeinsam" at the beginning of the sentence, and even odder to start the sentence with "Zusammen". It could happen, though, if you were talking about a lot of things you were NOT doing together, and now you have something you do together AT LAST.

"Gemeinsam" is always about people (Hans gemeinsam mit Franz), "zusammen" can as well be about things (Das Buch zusammen mit dem Teegeschirr)

N.B. "Hans und Franz lesen das Buch zusammen mit dem Erläuterungsheft" does NOT mean they are doing this together!

If they are working together, it would be: "Hans und Franz lesen gemeinsam das Buch zusammen mit dem Erläuterungsheft"

Or, slightly more elegant: "Hans und Franz lesen gemeinsam das Buch mitsamt dem Erläuterungsheft"


MartinDoubleU

Danke! So my understanding is that by putting gemeinsam first in the sentence, that gives it the emphasis. As in, the point of the sentence is to say that the action happened together. Your explanation seems to agree with that, but for clarification is that the best way to think about it?


super.serial

that's exactly what my tutor said. you could switch the sentence around to put the emphasis on something else, like the book, for instance and it would still make sense overall.

here's a helpful article about german syntax my tutor wrote. the blog entries following explain it in further detail:

http://deutschinallerwelt2.blogspot.com.au/2014/02/136-word-order-in-main-clause-ii.html


SisterSpooky

Danke, Super.Serial! Das ist sehr hilfreich! Ich habe Schwierigkeiten mit einigen dieser sehr gleichen Fragen. Gott segne Sie! :)


hizatulakmah

Danke! das ist nützlich


Emma0627

I can't read your examples I'm not fluent in German yet


[deactivated user]

    So if it is done for emphasis, is it like phrasing the sentence in English like "Together, we read the book."?


Rishabh376043

    I came here to ask the same question, thanks a lot.


Travelling_Man

    Can I say: "Wir lesen zusammen das Buch"?


baer07

    Also confused about the word order here.


beilum

    The most common word order would be: "Wir lesen das Buch zusammen." But it also kind of depends on the verbal concept - whether is it the book reading (Buch lesen - Wir lesen zusammen das Buch) or the reading together (Zusammen lesen - Wir lesen das Buch zusammen) what you want to express. In both cases you have a conceptual entities which are made of a verb and an object (not limited to only nouns as you can see) and the structure of a sentence should be verb in the second place and the object that is necessary to its meaning in this sentence is at the end of the sentence.


Zchbaniel25

    Yes. This would put a bit more emphasis on the book.


fordhogan

    Is "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam" not valid? This is the first time the sentence has taken an alternative order for me.


beilum

    Both are correct. It all comes down to what you want to emphasise. When you say: "Gemeinsam wir lesen das Buch", the emphasis is on together (as in we are in a group doing something), but with: "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam", you are basically saying that you are reading a book together so the emphasis is on the activity itself (activity being reading together). Generally in German you put the verb in the second place in the sentence and build around it.


Peelyo

    Why it is lesen wir, and not wir lesen?


nhaines

    In German, the verb always goes in the second position in independent clauses.


mahshid.1990

    finally a use full answer. thanks


Tyralot

    Anyone have a simpler way of putting this?


rdoyle2000

    I remember it like this (although I could be wrong). If there's a clause or a modifier at the beginning (like lida (=unfortunately, although my spelling is almost certainly off) or ven Sie mersten) then the noun and verb switch


BellaNisroc

    Well, that's calling for more profound learning in grammar. Thanks!


BB__

    Shouldn't "We read this book together" also be correct? Can't "das" also mean "this" (not only "dieses")?


Zchbaniel25

    Yes, that would be correct as well. The "das" which is equivalent to English "this" is always an EMPHASIZED "das":

    "DAS Buch lesen wir zusammen/gemeinsam" = "THIS is the book we are reading together.

    This emphasized "das" fits better in the beginning rather than the middle of the sentence.

    "Dies, dieses" is usually wrong when used as a translation of "this" - it should be only used when some definite sampling or choosing has taken place. So, for example, after having read through 20 books at the bookstall, you can tell the shop keeper: "Ich nehme dieses hier"

    But more often than not translating "this" with "dies" gives you away as a clueless foreigner.


Eykanal

    (1) Could I say "wir lesen das Buch?" (2) If "yes" to the above, could I say "wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam"?


Zchbaniel25

    (1) Just "Wir lesen das Buch" could be one after the other. The "gemeinsam" is not completely redundant.

    (2) "Wir lesen das Buch gemeinsam" is perfectly okay. Also probably the best way of distributing the emphasis - it is more probable you want to make a point of reading it TOGETHER (and not each one on his own), rather than of reading the BOOK (instead of reading something else).


Jonas.Molinder

    Is "Together we are reading the book" proper english?


hipp5

    It sounds a little more stiff and formal, but it is technically correct. You might use that construction if you're giving a formal speech: "Together we will build this country!"


Peelyo

    It'd be together, we are reading the book


Dror.Schafer

    sounds okay to me. depends on the emphasis you want to make.


yadwinder_gadari

    I think "Wir lesen das Buch Gemeinsam" is also correct . Is it ?


nhaines

    Yes, although I'd probably say "wir lesen gemeinsam das Buch". All three are quite understandable.

    The last time I bought a couple German story books for a friend's kid, my friend said "Ihr könnt sie gemeinsam lesen." ("sie" refers to "die Bücher") So there's an example from a native German speaker.


yadwinder_gadari

    Yes , these indirect references to objects are common in Indo-European languages . but its confusing too if one is learning one of those languages !!


AhmedH5

    Can you please translate what your friend said ?? I didn't understand :/


nhaines

    Ihr = you (second-person plural, familiar pronoun), könnt = can (second-person plural of können), sie = them (third-person plural pronoun), gemeinsam = together, lesen = read.

    "You can read them together."


tarek_wisdom

    can't be translated as :"We are together reading the book" ??


Dror.Schafer

    no, it's not a proper english syntax. Together we are reading the book, or We are reading the book together.


dwduo

    Off topic but I have never seen this sentence before; good to see DuoLingo either adding new sentences, or new AI logic to construct them. thumbs up


HKA9

    존나 어렵네


HeroRobb

    Could this be understood as "Let's read this book together." ?


rdoyle2000

    I'm by no means an expert but, when written, I think it would at least end in an exclamation mark (in german all "command" type sentences end in one.) Or instead I'd instead say "Kunnen wir das Buch gemeinsam lesen?"


NateBeruk

    a good video explain about word order in german https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GP2WhF2XkNM


AyaA2

    To be more easier to pronounce :

    ge/mein/sam

    :)))..

    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/gemeinsam


im_benj

    Together or United? Duo sucks sometimes!


midori_

    How can I know when I'm supposed to use gerund? I have been using sentences like "Ich esse Brot" with the same meaning: "I eat bread" and "I'm eating bread", right? :/


chithewanderer

    Don't think about gerunds just yet. Just think about German present tense including both English present tense and present continuous. (work/works vs. am/is/are working)


mosfir

    Can I say, "Gemeinsam lesen wir" ??


nhaines

    Yes. Just like this exercise does. :)


galaxyfarfaraway

    in English the sentence says "together we read the book" but proper English says we are reading the book together.


Bianca-Kim-Lu

    怎么都感觉怪怪的


Haashmaluum

    Could you say, "Gemeinsam haben wir Stark"?


rdoyle2000

    "We have strong together"? Did you mean to ask if one could say "Gemeinsan sind wir Stark"? If so, then yes that's perfectly fine


athensowl2000

    Why is it that you can put together at the beginning or the end of the sentence?


rdoyle2000

    German is pretty flexible on what can be put first in the sentence. Putting something first is either a matter of what you want to emphasise or simply a stylistic choice. So you could say "Geminsam lesen wir das Buch" ("We are reading the book TOGETHER") or "Das Buch lesen wir geminsam" ("We are reading the BOOK together") etc etc


miaschz

    Can't it be "wir lesen das buch gemeinsam?"


Tarvis_haz_swag

    why is lesson before wit in this sentence


Tarvis_haz_swag

    Why is lessen before wir in this sentence?


Mahshid.NBM

    what about word order in German? Which word comes first?


LeviHeicho

    So would "wir lesen das Buch Gemeinsam" be a correct way of saying this?


nhaines

    Yes, but it would be much more natural to say "Wir lesen gemeinsam das Buch."

    Capitalizing gemeinsam would be a misspelling.


priya_174

    Why can't we say 'Gemeinsam wir lesen das Buch?'


vieuxrenard84

    Where must we put Gemeinsam exactly ? I mean, following where it is in the sentence, does it have a different meaning ?


NemanjaCos

    Do we need word wir , If its gemeinstam (together) then we know its plural ?


Narsus

    If i write " Wir lessen das Buch gemeinsam" is it correct and does it have the same meaning?


Fox_Taco

    this is like another one, the words are out of order. can any native german speakers tell me why?! danke :)


LeeMano

    so is ''wir lesen das buch gemeinsam'' correct ?


belma332

    Why can't we say: "we read that book together" ?? I think that is also good translation.


EdieOpitz

    "Altogether" should also be acceptable.


nhaines

    Absolutely not. "Gemeinsam" is an adjective that means "all of us together." Altogether is an adverb that means something more like "without exception." They're not at all the same.


hechap

    I can find "gemeinsam" in the dictionary as an adverb. "Mein Freund und ich gehen gemeinsam auf eine Reise."


RadThadd

    Why can't I say "Together we are reading the book"?


laurissimissima

    Said Lenù from "my brilliant friend"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.