1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I need this ticket!"

"I need this ticket!"

Translation:Ich brauche dieses Ticket!

October 11, 2019

2 Comments


sou884033

Isnt dieses the german translation for these ? Can we use das instead?


Robert-Alexan

Ich brauche das Ticket works too.

However, since the English phrase uses the demonstrative pronoun this it's best to use also a demonstrative pronoun in German. The appropriate demonstrative pronoun is dieses. Its case number and gender (accusative, singular, neuter) must match the gender (neuter=das Ticket), case (accusative) and number (singular) of the word it is referring to, i.e. most likely the noun that follows.

Sg. Maskulinum Sg. Femininum Sg. Neutrum Plural
Nominativ dieser diese dieses diese
Genitiv dieses dieser dieses dieser
Dativ diesem dieser diesem diesen
Akkusativ diesen diese dieses diese

Basically, the same rules explain why das is correct from a grammatical standpoint:

Sg. Maskulinum Sg. Femininum Sg. Neutrum Plural
Nominativ der die das die
Genitiv des der des der
Dativ dem der dem den
Akkusativ den die das die
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.